AVDL on NASDAQ

Avadel Pharmaceuticals

Logo: Avadel Pharmaceuticals, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons4

Specialty pharmaceutical company

Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc was an Irish specialty pharmaceutical company focused on sleep disorder medicines marketed for hospital and primary care treatments. Headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, it had operations in St.3 From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 16, 2026.

Overview

1990Founded1

Compare with Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc, Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or Cryoport, Inc., or pick any stock.

  • TickerAVDL on NASDAQ1
  • IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations1
  • HeadquartersLyon1
  • Websitewww.avadel.com
  • Business address10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 T3805
  • Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer5

Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc was an Irish specialty pharmaceutical company focused on sleep disorder medicines marketed for hospital and primary care treatments. Headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, it had operations in St. Louis, Missouri and Lyon, France. It was a developer of the US FDA-approved anti-narcolepsy medication LUMRYZ (sodium oxybate). It was acquired by Alkermes in February 2026.3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2024

91.0%Gross margin7
-25.1%Operating margin7
-28.9%Net margin7
504.8%Revenue growth, 20247
-66.1%Return on equity7
-$46.9MFree cash flow7

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2024

  • Cost of revenue7¢$15.3M
  • Research and development7¢$15.2M
  • Selling, general and admin85¢$181.0M
  • Income tax0¢$247.0K

Out of $169.1M in revenue.7 The company lost money this year.

Financial statements

Revenue89107$169.1M in 2024+64% since 2018
0$50.0M$100.0M$150.0M$200.0M2018: $103.3M$103.3M20182019: $59.2M$59.2M2019−43%2020: $22.3M$22.3M2020−62%2021: $0$020212022: $0$020222023: $28.0M$28.0M20232024: $169.1M$169.1M2024+505%
Gross profit107$153.8M in 2024
0$50.0M$100.0M$150.0M$200.0M2021: $0$020212022: $0$020222023: $27.1M$27.1M20232024: $153.8M$153.8M2024+467%
Operating income89107-$42.4M in 2024−60% since 2018
-$150.0M-$100.0M-$50.0M0$50.0M2018: -$104.9M-$104.9M20182019: -$24.1M-$24.1M2019−77%2020: $5.8M$5.8M20202021: -$85.5M-$85.5M20212022: -$98.6M-$98.6M2022+15%2023: -$137.8M-$137.8M2023+40%2024: -$42.4M-$42.4M2024−69%
Net income89107-$48.8M in 2024−49% since 2018
-$200.0M-$150.0M-$100.0M-$50.0M0$50.0M2018: -$95.3M-$95.3M20182019: -$33.2M-$33.2M2019−65%2020: $7.0M$7.0M20202021: -$77.3M-$77.3M20212022: -$137.5M-$137.5M2022+78%2023: -$160.3M-$160.3M2023+17%2024: -$48.8M-$48.8M2024−70%
Fiscal year2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue$103.3M8$59.2M9$22.3M9$010$07$28.0M7$169.1M7
Cost of revenue$17.5M8$12.1M9$5.7M9$010$07$846.0K7$15.3M7
Gross profit$010$07$27.1M7$153.8M7
Research and development$39.3M8$32.9M9$20.4M9$17.1M10$20.7M7$13.3M7$15.2M7
Selling, general and admin$100.4M8$30.2M9$32.4M9$68.5M10$74.5M7$151.7M7$181.0M7
Operating income-$104.9M8-$24.1M9$5.8M9-$85.5M10-$98.6M7-$137.8M7-$42.4M7
Interest$12.5M9$13.0M9$9.9M13$12.3M13
Income tax-$17.9M8-$5.4M9-$12.1M9-$15.8M10$26.0M7-$501.0K7-$247.0K7
Net income-$95.3M8-$33.2M9$7.0M9-$77.3M10-$137.5M7-$160.3M7-$48.8M7
Earnings per share-$2.558-$0.899$0.139-$1.3210-$2.297-$2.007-$0.517
Earnings per share (diluted)-$2.558-$0.899$0.139-$1.3210-$2.297-$2.007-$0.517

Compare Avadel Pharmaceuticals with another company

The story

Founded as Flamel Technologies SA in Lyon, France, in 1990, the company acquired FSC Holdings and its pediatric, therapeutics, and laboratory subsidiaries in 2016. in January 2017, Flamel, Éclat, and FCS Pediatrics became Avadel Pharmaceuticals following a cross-border merger from France to Ireland.

When Craig Stapleton resigned as chairman in 2019, COO Gregory Divis temporarily assumed the role of CEO after Mike Anderson resigned; that same year, Avadel filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy. In 2023, a year after acquiring Éclat Pharmaceuticals, it received FDA approval for Lumryz, a prolonged-release oral suspension of sodium oxybate.

In 2025, a bidding war ensued between Irish Alkermes plc and Danish Lundbeck over the acquisition of Avadel. In October, Alkerms made an offer for up to $2.1 billion, which included $18.50 per share in cash plus $1.50 per share contingent on expanded approval of Lumryz by the end of 2028.

Lundbeck then offered a competing bid with the same cash per share amount but with up to $2 per share tied to future sales milestones for Lumryz and valiloxybate, an experimental therapy. Alkermes then revised their offer to $21 per share in cash and the contingent $1.50 per share.

When Alkermes' revised $2.37 billion offer was accepted by the drugmaker's board in November, the deal was expected to close in the first quarter of 2026. On February 12, 2026, it was announced that Alkermes had completed the acquisition of Avadel, after which Avadel was delisted.

From Wikipedia’s article on Avadel Pharmaceuticals, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.6

Former names

  • FLAMEL TECHNOLOGIES SAFeb 25, 1997 to Dec 30, 20165

Timeline

  1. Jun 29, 1998Went public Listed on NASDAQ1
  2. 1990Founded Founded1

Recent filings

  1. Feb 18, 20263 PRIMARY DOCUMENT
  2. Feb 18, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT
  3. Feb 12, 20268-K
  4. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  5. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  6. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  7. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  8. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  9. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  10. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  11. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  12. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  13. Feb 12, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  14. Feb 6, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT
  15. Jan 20, 20268-K

Every filing from the last three years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.2