CRH on NYSE

CRH

Logo: CRH plc, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons5

Irish building materials company

CRH plc (an acronym for Cement Roadstone Holdings) is an American-Irish building materials provider headquartered in Dublin and New York, United States. CRH produces construction materials, primarily aggregates and cement, and manufactures ready-mixed concrete, asphalt concrete, and infrastructural components, of which it is one of the largest suppliers in North America.3 From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

$82.19 up 2.98 (3.77%)Price as of Oct 15, 2026 at 19:45 UTC

Last updated Oct 16, 2026.

Overview

Oct 20, 1970Founded1

Compare with Cemex, Amrize Ltd or Eagle Materials, or pick any stock.

  • TickerCRH on NYSE1
  • Industrybuilding material1
  • HeadquartersDublin1
  • Websitewww.crh.com
  • Legal formpublic limited company1
  • Listed onEuronext Dublin (CRG), London Stock Exchange (CRH), New York Stock Exchange (CRH)1
  • Incorporated inIreland6
  • Business addressStonemason'S Way, Rathfarnham, Dublin 16, L2 D16 Kh516
  • Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer6

CRH plc (an acronym for Cement Roadstone Holdings) is an American-Irish building materials provider headquartered in Dublin and New York, United States. CRH produces construction materials, primarily aggregates and cement, and manufactures ready-mixed concrete, asphalt concrete, and infrastructural components, of which it is one of the largest suppliers in North America. CRH operates 3,961 locations in 28 countries, including North America (75% of 2025 net income), Europe, Australia, and the Philippines.3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2025

36.1%Gross margin8
14.5%Operating margin8
10.0%Net margin8
5.3%Revenue growth, 20258
15.6%Return on equity8
0.69×Debt to equity8
$2.9BFree cash flow8

What sells

Revenue by product, business segment and region, as the company reports it to the SEC.

Products and services

Road Solutions brought in 46% of the revenue CRH broke down this way in fiscal 2025.

  1. Road Solutions$17.1B846%up 5% from 2024
  2. Essential Materials$10.4B828%up 9% from 2024
  3. Outdoor Living Solutions$5.1B814%down 0% from 2024
  4. Building And Infrastructure Solutions$4.9B813%up 7% from 2024
Products and services by year
Products and services202320242025
Road Solutions$15.7B$16.3B$17.1B
Essential Materials$9.5B$9.6B$10.4B
Outdoor Living Solutions$5.1B$5.1B$5.1B
Building And Infrastructure Solutions$4.7B$4.6B$4.9B

Business segments

Americas Materials Solutions brought in 45% of the revenue CRH broke down this way in fiscal 2025.

  1. Americas Materials Solutions$17.0B845%up 5% from 2024
  2. International Solutions$13.3B836%up 8% from 2024
  3. Americas Building Solutions$7.1B819%up 1% from 2024
Business segments by year
Business segments202320242025
Americas Materials Solutions$15.4B$16.2B$17.0B
International Solutions$12.5B$12.3B$13.3B
Americas Building Solutions$7.0B$7.1B$7.1B

Regions

United States brought in 61% of the revenue CRH broke down this way in fiscal 2025.

  1. United States$22.8B861%up 5% from 2024
  2. Rest Of Europe$7.4B820%up 5% from 2024
  3. United Kingdom$3.8B810%down 6% from 2024
  4. Rest Of World$3.5B89%up 28% from 2024
Regions by year
Regions202320242025
United States$20.9B$21.8B$22.8B
Rest Of Europe$7.4B$7.0B$7.4B
United Kingdom$4.3B$4.0B$3.8B
Rest Of World$2.3B$2.7B$3.5B

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2025

  • Cost of revenue64¢$23.9B
  • Selling, general and admin22¢$8.3B
  • Other costs1¢$451.0M
  • Income tax3¢$1.0B
  • Profit10¢$3.8B

Out of $37.4B in revenue.8

Where each dollar of operating cash went, fiscal 2025

  • Capital spending48¢$2.7B
  • Share buybacks21¢$1.2B
  • Kept or used elsewhere31¢$1.7B

Out of $5.6B of cash from operations.8

Financial statements

Revenue91011128$37.4B in 2025+33% since 2019
0$10.0B$20.0B$30.0B$40.0B2019: $28.1B$28.1B20192020: $25.9B$25.9B2020−8%2021: $29.2B$29.2B2021+13%2022: $32.7B$32.7B2022+12%2023: $34.9B$34.9B2023+7%2024: $35.6B$35.6B2024+2%2025: $37.4B$37.4B2025+5%
Gross profit91011128$13.5B in 2025+46% since 2019
0$5.0B$10.0B$15.0B2019: $9.3B$9.3B20192020: $8.6B$8.6B2020−8%2021: $9.8B$9.8B2021+15%2022: $10.8B$10.8B2022+10%2023: $12.0B$12.0B2023+11%2024: $12.7B$12.7B2024+6%2025: $13.5B$13.5B2025+7%
Operating income91011128$5.4B in 2025+95% since 2019
0$2.0B$4.0B$6.0B2019: $2.8B$2.8B20192020: $2.0B$2.0B2020−27%2021: $3.3B$3.3B2021+64%2022: $3.8B$3.8B2022+14%2023: $4.2B$4.2B2023+10%2024: $4.9B$4.9B2024+18%2025: $5.4B$5.4B2025+10%
Net income91011128$3.8B in 2025+116% since 2019
0$1.0B$2.0B$3.0B$4.0B2019: $1.7B$1.7B20192020: $1.2B$1.2B2020−33%2021: $2.6B$2.6B2021+126%2022: $3.9B$3.9B2022+47%2023: $3.2B$3.2B2023−18%2024: $3.5B$3.5B2024+10%2025: $3.8B$3.8B2025+7%

Every line of the income statement in the latest annual report, as filed.8

Period ending2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Total revenues$37.4B$35.6B$34.9B
Total cost of revenues-$23.9B-$22.9B-$23.0B
Gross (loss) profit$13.5B$12.7B$12.0B
Selling, general and administrative expenses-$8.3B-$7.9B-$7.5B
Gain on disposal of long-lived assets$235.0M$237.0M$66.0M
Loss on impairments-$40.0M-$161.0M-$357.0M
Operating income$5.4B$4.9B$4.2B
Interest income$146.0M$143.0M$206.0M
Interest expense-$810.0M-$612.0M-$376.0M
Other nonoperating income (expense), net$29.0M$258.0M-$2.0M
Income before income tax expense and income from equity method investments$4.8B$4.7B$4.0B
Income tax expense-$1.0B-$1.1B-$925.0M
Income (loss) from equity method investments$26.0M-$108.0M-$17.0M
Income from continuing operations$3.8B$3.5B$3.1B
Net (income) attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests-$28.0M-$28.0M-$28.0M
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests-$9.0M-$1.0M$134.0M
Net income attributable to CRH$3.8B$3.5B$3.2B
Basic earnings per share attributable to CRH plc, net income (in USD per share)$5.54$5.06$4.36
Diluted earnings per share, net income (in USD per share)$5.51$5.02$4.33
Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic (in shares)673.2M shares683.3M shares723.9M shares
Weighted average common shares outstanding, diluted (in shares)677.0M shares689.5M shares729.2M shares

Compare CRH with another company

The story

1970–1980s: formation and listings

CRH (Cement Roadstone Holdings) was established in 1970 through the merger of Cement Ltd (est. 1936) and Roadstone Ltd (est. 1949). The company listed on the Irish Stock Exchange in 1973.

CRH entered the United States market in 1978 by acquiring Amcor, a Utah-based concrete products group, which became Oldcastle Inc. The company expanded its U.S. presence in 1985 with the acquisition of Callanan Industries, a New York State aggregates producer.

1990s: early Europe and US acquisitions

During the 1990s, CRH expanded into France through acquisitions including Raboni SA and Prefaest SA.

The company entered Eastern European markets in 1995 with the purchase of Holding Cement Polski in Poland, marking its first cement manufacturing operation outside Ireland. Further expansion included operations in Ukraine, including the purchase of Mykolaiv Cement and in Finland through the acquisition of Finnsementti Oy and Lohja Rudus Oy. In the U.S., acquisitions included Betco Block & Products Inc. of Bethesda, Maryland in 1990; Balf Co. in Connecticut, Lebanon Rock in Pennsylvania, Keating in Massachusetts and Sullivan Lafarge in New York state in 1994. CRH also acquired Allied Building Products, which specialized in roofing and cladding products and Tilcon, a major road construction specialist in the Northeast United States in 1996.

2000–2010

The company entered Switzerland in 2000 with the €425 million purchase of Jura Group, adding cement, concrete and aggregates operations, as well as a regional distribution network. The following year, CRH acquired a 25% stake in Mashav, holding company for Nesher Israel Cement Works, the only cement producer in that country. In July 2003, the company bought Cementbouw - a do-it-yourself store chain and building materials producer in the Netherlands for €693 million. In 2004, CRH paid €429 million to purchase a 49% stake in Portuguese cement producer Secil. It sold that stake in 2012 for €574 million following a ruling on a shareholder dispute by an arbitration tribunal at the Paris-based International Chamber of Commerce.

CRH acquired Shelly Group of Ohio in 2000, Mount Hope Rock Products, based in New Jersey in 2002 and Ashland Paving And Construction (APAC) of Atlanta in 2006, the company's largest deal.

In 2007, CRH purchased four companies worth a total of $350 million (€251 million) to add to its US materials division: these companies were Conrad Yelvington Distributors Inc. (CYDI), Eugene Sand & Gravel, Cessford Construction and McMinn's Asphalt and Prospect Aggregates. Also in 2008, CRH agreed to purchase a landscape paver, Pavestone, for $540 million.

The company entered Asian markets with investments in China's Heilongjiang region by acquiring a 26% stake in the Jilin Yatai Group (2006) as well as 50% of India's My Home Industries Ltd (2008).

Read the full text

2011–2019: Americas, Europe and emerging markets

CRH confirmed in 2013 that it was interested in looking at other opportunities in India. In February 2015, the company acquired assets worth US$6.5 billion from LafargeHolcim, becoming the world's third-largest building materials group by market value. This acquisition almost tripled CRH's net debt, bringing it to €6.6 billion. In August 2015, CRH paid $1.3 billion for CR Laurence, a glazing company based in California. The acquisition complemented CRH's existing North American Building Envelope division, which employed 4,500 people at the time. By November 2015, CRH was getting about a fifth of its operating earnings from US infrastructure.

As of November 2016, half the asphalt, aggregates and assorted material it sold went to the United States. At that time, CRH was the biggest producer of asphalt in the US and the third largest producer of ready-mixed concrete according to the Financial Times.

As of 27 April 2017, CRH was Ireland's biggest company.

Over the earlier part of 2018, CRH spent €500 million on eight acquisitions. Also in 2017, CRH sold Allied Building Products to Beacon Roofing Supply for $2.6 billion. By the end of 2017, the biggest acquisition was Fels-Werke GmbH, a German leading lime and aggregates business with 1 billion tonnes of high-quality limestone reserves, 11 production locations, nine in Germany and one in both the Czech Republic and Russia.

In 2018, CRH purchased Ash Grove Cement Company, and in July 2019, CRH sold its underperforming European distribution arm to The Blackstone Group for €1.64 billion.

2020s

In 2021, CRH invested $1.5 billion in twenty acquisitions, including Angel Brother Enterprises, a Texas-based asphalt paving and infrastructure company, and National Pipe & Plastics Inc., a New York-based manufacturer of water infrastructure and electrical conduit products.

In February 2022, CRH sold its Building Envelope business to KPS Capital Partners for $3.8 billion. In June, the company acquired Barette Outdoor Living, an Ohio-based manufacturer with ten U.S. facilities, from TorQuest Partners and Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec for $1.9 billion.

Following a shareholder vote in June 2023, CRH transferred its primary stock listing from the London Stock Exchange to the New York Stock Exchange. In August 2023, the company expanded its Texas operations through the acquisition of cement and concrete assets from Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. The purchase included the Hunter Cement Plant, with a 2.1 million ton annual capacity, serving Austin and San Antonio markets, multiple terminals along Texas's eastern gulf coast, and twenty ready-mixed concrete plants.

In December 2023, CRH established a venture capital division, CRH Ventures, with a US$250 million fund. This unit focuses on investments in construction and climate technology companies.

From Wikipedia’s article on CRH plc, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.7

Leadership

Who has led CRH, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Products and brands

  • building material
  • cement

Listed on Wikidata.1

Subsidiaries and ownership

Subsidiaries

  • CRH (Česko)
  • Danucem Slovensko
  • Jura-Cement-Fabriken
  • Jura-Holding
  • Mykolaivtsement
  • Oldcastle APG
  • Oldcastle Infrastructure
  • Tarmac
  • Tilcon Connecticut
  • V.V.M. (NV)
  • Vápenka Vitošov

Also owns

  • Ancon

From Wikidata.1

Timeline

  1. Jun 13, 1994Went public Listed on NYSE1
  2. Oct 20, 1970Founded Founded1

Recent filings

  1. Oct 1, 20263/A
  2. Jul 30, 20268-K
  3. Jul 30, 202610-Q
  4. Jul 17, 20268-K
  5. Jul 1, 20263 PRIMARY DOCUMENT
  6. Jun 30, 2026SD
  7. Jun 29, 202611-K
  8. Jun 22, 20268-K
  9. Jun 16, 20268-K
  10. May 21, 20268-K
  11. May 18, 20264
  12. May 15, 20268-K
  13. May 15, 20264
  14. May 15, 20264
  15. May 15, 20264

Every filing from the last three years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.2

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
    Yahoo FinanceCRH quote
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15