FTV on NYSE
Fortive
Logo: Fortive Corporation, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons4
American industrial company
Fortive Corporation is an American industrial technology conglomerate company headquartered in Everett, Washington. The company specializes in providing essential technologies for connected workflow solutions; designing, developing, manufacturing and distributing professional and engineered products, software and services.3 From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
Price unavailable
Last updated Oct 18, 2026.
Overview
Compare with MKS INC, Sensata Technologies Holding plc or Keysight Technologies, or pick any stock.
- TickerFTV on NYSE1
- IndustryIndustrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control1
- HeadquartersEverett1
- Websitewww.fortive.com
- Legal formDelaware corporation1
- Incorporated inDE5
- Business address6920 Seaway Blvd., Everett, Wa 982035
- Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer5
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Fortive Corporation is an American industrial technology conglomerate company headquartered in Everett, Washington. The company specializes in providing essential technologies for connected workflow solutions; designing, developing, manufacturing and distributing professional and engineered products, software and services. Their products and services are split into three strategic segments; Intelligent Operating Solutions, Precision Technologies, and Advanced Healthcare Solutions. As of December 2022, Fortive has over 18,000 employees in 60 countries worldwide.3
Financials
From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.
Key numbers, fiscal 2025
What sells
Revenue by product, business segment and region, as the company reports it to the SEC.
Products and services
Product brought in 80% of the revenue Fortive broke down this way in fiscal 2025.
Products and services by year
| Products and services | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.3B |
| Service | $756.2M | $790.0M | $817.8M |
Business segments
Intelligent Operating Solutions brought in 69% of the revenue Fortive broke down this way in fiscal 2025.
Business segments by year
| Business segments | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intelligent Operating Solutions | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.9B |
| Advanced Healthcare Solutions | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
Regions
North America brought in 60% of the revenue Fortive broke down this way in fiscal 2025.
Regions by year
| Regions | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.5B |
| Asia Pacific | $727.2M | $733.3M | $730.1M |
| EMEA | $697.6M | $721.1M | $725.8M |
| Latin America | $196.7M | $209.7M | $212.1M |
Where the money goes
Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2025
- Cost of revenue36¢$1.5B
- Research and development6¢$259.2M
- Selling, general and admin39¢$1.7B
- Interest3¢$120.5M
- Income tax2¢$69.5M
- Profit14¢$579.2M
Out of $4.2B in revenue.7
Where each dollar of operating cash went, fiscal 2025
- Capital spending6¢$105.1M
- Dividends paid5¢$92.2M
- Share buybacks89¢$1.6B
Out of $1.1B of cash from operations. Spending exceeded cash from operations; the rest came from savings or borrowing.7
Financial statements
Every line of the income statement in the latest annual report, as filed.7
| Period ending | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total sales | $4.2B | $4.1B | $3.9B |
| Total cost of sales | -$1.5B | -$1.5B | -$1.4B |
| Gross profit | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.5B |
| Selling, general, and administrative | -$1.7B | -$1.7B | -$1.7B |
| Research and development | -$259.2M | -$251.3M | -$237.0M |
| Operating profit | $720.2M | $716.3M | $574.0M |
| Interest expense, net | -$120.5M | -$152.8M | -$123.5M |
| Other non-operating income (expenses), net | $2.5M | -$57.2M | -$17.4M |
| Earnings from continuing operations before income taxes | $602.2M | $506.3M | $433.1M |
| Income taxes | -$69.5M | -$23.8M | -$24.7M |
| Net earnings from continuing operations | $532.7M | $482.5M | $408.4M |
| Net earnings from discontinued operations | $46.5M | $350.4M | $457.4M |
| Net earnings | $579.2M | $832.9M | $865.8M |
| Basic (in dollars per share) | $2 | $1 | $1 |
| Diluted (in dollars per share) | $2 | $1 | $1 |
| Basic (in dollars per share) | $0 | $1 | $1 |
| Diluted (in dollars per share) | $0 | $1 | $1 |
| Basic (in dollars per share) | $1.74 | $2.39 | $2.46 |
| Diluted (in dollars per share) | $1.73 | $2.36 | $2.43 |
| Basic (in shares) | 332.0M shares | 349.2M shares | 352.5M shares |
| Diluted (in shares) | 334.6M shares | 352.8M shares | 355.6M shares |
Every line of the balance sheet in the latest annual report, as filed.7
| Period ending | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $375.5M | $813.3M | |
| Accounts receivable less allowance for doubtful accounts of $18.8 and $19.4, respectively | $683.6M | $661.3M | |
| Finished goods | $169.9M | $151.9M | |
| Work in process | $12.3M | $15.3M | |
| Raw materials | $109.6M | $102.6M | |
| Inventories | $291.8M | $269.8M | |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | $234.0M | $233.6M | |
| Current assets, discontinued operations | $20.8M | $614.3M | |
| Total current assets | $1.6B | $2.6B | |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | $269.8M | $232.9M | |
| Other assets | $375.5M | $348.4M | |
| Goodwill | $7.3B | $7.2B | $7.3B |
| Other intangible assets, net | $2.2B | $2.5B | |
| Other assets, discontinued operations | $0 | $4.1B | |
| Total assets | $11.7B | $17.0B | |
| Long-Term Debt, Current Maturities | $899.5M | $376.2M | |
| Trade accounts payable | $436.4M | $425.4M | |
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $910.7M | $868.3M | |
| Current liabilities, discontinued operations | $0 | $568.5M | |
| Total current liabilities | $2.2B | $2.2B | |
| Other long-term liabilities | $723.5M | $847.2M | |
| Long-term debt | $2.3B | $3.3B | |
| Long-term liabilities, discontinued operations | $0 | $403.8M | |
| Common stock: $0.01 par value, 2,000 shares authorized; 369.6 and 366.6 issued; 313.4 and 341.2 outstanding; respectively | $3.7M | $3.7M | |
| Additional paid-in capital | $4.2B | $4.0B | |
| Treasury shares, at cost | -$3.2B | -$1.6B | |
| Retained earnings | $5.4B | $8.2B | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | $41.0M | -$465.4M | |
| Total Fortive stockholders equity | $6.5B | $10.2B | |
| Noncontrolling interests | $7.7M | $7.0M | |
| Total stockholders equity | $6.5B | $10.2B | |
| Total liabilities and equity | $11.7B | $17.0B | |
| Accounts receivable less allowance for doubtful accounts | $18.8M | $19.4M | |
| Common stock, par value (in dollars per share) | $0.01 | $0.01 | |
| Common stock, shares authorized (in shares) | 2.0B shares | 2.0B shares | |
| Common stock, shares issued (in shares) | 369.6M shares | 366.6M shares | |
| Common stock, shares outstanding (in shares) | 313.4M shares | 341.2M shares |
Cash flow is reported year to date, not quarter by quarter, so there are no separate quarterly figures.
Every line of the cash flow in the latest annual report, as filed.7
| Period ending | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net earnings | $579.2M | $832.9M | $865.8M |
| Less: net earnings from discontinued operations | -$46.5M | -$350.4M | -$457.4M |
| Net earnings from continuing operations | $532.7M | $482.5M | $408.4M |
| Amortization | $367.5M | $369.3M | $366.9M |
| Depreciation | $70.1M | $61.6M | $59.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | $116.8M | $90.1M | $94.5M |
| Loss from equity investments | $0 | $39.4M | $17.3M |
| Change in deferred income taxes | -$49.9M | -$24.8M | -$83.6M |
| Change in accounts receivable, net | $8.7M | -$15.5M | -$700.0K |
| Change in inventories | -$20.0M | -$7.9M | $7.7M |
| Change in trade accounts payable | $12.4M | $51.1M | $2.2M |
| Change in prepaid expenses and other assets | -$15.6M | $9.5M | -$65.3M |
| Change in accrued expenses and other liabilities | $13.0M | -$26.8M | $26.7M |
| Total operating cash provided by continuing operations | $1.0B | $1.0B | $833.4M |
| Total operating cash provided by discontinued operations | $47.5M | $498.3M | $520.2M |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | -$105.1M | -$86.1M | -$78.6M |
| Cash paid for acquisitions, net of cash received | -$25.7M | -$3.6M | -$95.8M |
| All other investing activities | $11.2M | $900.0K | $1.4M |
| Total investing cash used in continuing operations | -$119.6M | -$88.8M | -$173.0M |
| Total investing cash used in discontinued operations | -$15.8M | -$1.7B | -$22.4M |
| Net cash used in investing activities | -$135.4M | -$1.8B | -$195.4M |
| Net proceeds from (repayments of) commercial paper borrowings | $900.0K | -$596.5M | $839.9M |
| Repurchase of common shares | -$1.6B | -$889.6M | -$272.9M |
| Payment of dividends | -$92.2M | -$111.2M | -$102.0M |
| Proceeds from borrowings (maturities greater than 90 days), net of issuance costs | $0 | $1.7B | $549.3M |
| Repayment of borrowings (maturities greater than 90 days) | -$715.7M | -$1.0B | -$1.0B |
| Proceeds from Ralliant Dividend | $1.1B | $0 | $0 |
| All other financing activities | $40.8M | $71.1M | $18.0M |
| Total financing cash (used in) provided by continuing operations | -$1.2B | -$792.7M | $32.3M |
| Total financing cash used in discontinued operations | -$160.3M | $0 | $0 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | -$1.4B | -$792.7M | $32.3M |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and equivalents | $1.0M | -$13.6M | -$10.9M |
| Net change in cash and equivalents | -$437.8M | -$1.1B | $1.2B |
Leadership
Who has led Fortive, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.
President
- PresidentAndrew McCauley 2017 to 20241
Subsidiaries and ownership
Subsidiaries
From Wikidata.1
Acquisitions
Acquisitions
2016
In September 2016, Fortive subsidiary Fluke, which specializes in electronic test equipment, acquired eMaint, a CMMS IIoT system. In October 2016, another subsidiary Gilbarco Veeder-Root which specializes in industrial sales software, purchased Global Transportation Technologies (GTT), a provider in traffic management.
2017
In July 2017, Fortive acquired Pittsburgh-based Industrial Scientific, which manufactures gas detection products. Fortive established their second quarters in the Industrial Scientific building housing many of their data science and analytics teams.
In September 2017, Fortive purchased Landauer for $770 million. Landauer is a provider of subscription-based technical and analytical services to determine occupational and environmental radiation exposure, as well as a domestic provider of outsourced medical physics services. They are headquartered in Glenwood, Illinois.
Fortive subsidiary Gilbarco Veeder Root acquired Orpak Systems, which delivers technologies to oil companies and commercial fleets.
Read the full text
2018
In July 2018, Fortive announced it was buying software firm Accruent for about $2 billion. Accruent makes software to track real estate and facilities. Also in July 2018, Fortive announced it would buy construction software company Gordian for $775 million from private equity firm Warburg Pincus. Gordian, based in Greenville, South Carolina, makes software that tracks costs of construction projects, manages facility operations and generally gives building companies more insight into big projects. Additionally, Tektronix acquired Initial State in 2018.
2019
In June 2018, Fortive made a binding offer to buy Johnson & Johnson's Advanced Sterilization Products (ASP) business. The deal was valued at $2.8 billion, made up of $2.7 billion in cash from Fortive and $0.1 billion of retained net receivables, and closed in April 2019. Furthering their investment in healthcare, in November 2019 Fortive acquired Censis Technologies, a SaaS-based provider of inventory management in the surgical field, headquartered in Franklin, Tenn., from Riverside, a global private equity firm headquartered in Cleveland Ohio. Terms of the deal were not disclosed.
In July 2019, Fluke acquired Germany based Pruftechnik, in precision laser shaft alignment, condition monitoring, and non-destructive testing, to further their reliability business unit.
In addition to previous acquisitions, like Predictive Solutions (Jan 2017) and ActiveBlu (2017), Industrial Scientific has made multiple acquisitions as part of Fortive. In June 2019 Industrial Scientific entered in a definitive agreement to buy Canadian based Intelex, a provider of SaaS-based Environmental, Health, Safety and Quality (EHSQ) management software. The following month (July 2019), Industrial Scientific entered a definitive agreement to acquire SAFER Systems, a provider for the chemical, oil & gas, and transportation industries.
2020
In November, Intelex Technologies, a subsidiary of Industrial Scientific, announced that it has acquired ehsAI, a compliance automation technology provider.
2021
In July Fortive exercised their option on TeamSense, finalizing the acquisition from PSL. Later that month, Fortive announced an agreement to acquire ServiceChannel, a provider of SaaS-based facilities maintenance services. It was announced in December Fortive entered into an agreement to buy healthcare software maker Provation from private equity firm Clearlake Capital Group.
2023
In October 2023, Fortive acquired German manufacturer Elektro-Automatik for $1.45 billion.
Divestitures
In October 2018, Fortive spun off their automation businesses, namely, Kollmorgen, Thomson, Portescap, Jacobs Vehicle Systems, and associated subsidiaries to Altra Industrial Motion for an estimated $3 billion.
In September 2019, Fortive announced its intention to split into two separate publicly traded companies. In January 2020, the name of the new company was announced as Vontier. Vontier would comprise the transportation and franchises businesses. Specifically, the spin off would include Gilbarco Veeder Root, Matco Tools, Hennessey, GTT, Teletrac Navman, and associated subsidiaries. An IPO was estimated to yield $1 billion, but was postponed in April 2020 due to uncertainty in the market stemming from the COVID pandemic. Instead, Fortive chose to spin the business off to shareholders in October 2020 without first having the IPO. Upon separation, Vontier replaced Noble Energy as a member of the S&P 500.
In July 2025, Fortive spun off their precision technologies business into Ralliant Corporation, an independent, publicly traded company.
From Wikipedia’s article on Fortive, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.6
Timeline
- 2016Founded Founded1
Recent filings
- Sep 28, 20264
- Sep 28, 20264
- Sep 28, 20264
- Sep 28, 20264
- Sep 28, 20264
- Sep 28, 20264
- Sep 10, 20268-K
- Sep 10, 20263
- Aug 11, 20264
- Aug 10, 2026144
- Aug 4, 20264
- Jul 29, 20268-K
- Jul 29, 202610-Q
- Jul 20, 2026S-3ASR
- Jul 7, 20264
Every filing from the last three years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.2
Links
- Websitewww.fortive.com1
- X (Twitter)x.com/fortivecorp1
- Facebookwww.facebook.com/fortivecorp1
- YouTubewww.youtube.com/channel/UCmnWkUlabmRqekE9mnjwY9g1
- WikipediaFortive
- WikidataQ27919383
- SEC EDGARCIK 1659166
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataFortive on Wikidata
- 2SEC EDGARFortive filings on SEC EDGAR
- 3WikipediaFortive on Wikipedia
- 4Wikimedia CommonsFortive logo by Fortive Corporation, Public domain
- 5SEC EDGARFortive filings on SEC EDGAR
- 6WikipediaFortive on Wikipedia (revision used)
- 7SEC EDGARFortive 10-K for fiscal 2025
- 8SEC EDGARFortive 10-K for fiscal 2019
- 9SEC EDGARFortive 10-K for fiscal 2020
- 10SEC EDGARFortive 10-K for fiscal 2021
- 11SEC EDGARFortive 10-K for fiscal 2022
- 12SEC EDGARFortive 10-Q for fiscal 2025
- 13SEC EDGARFortive 10-Q for fiscal 2026
- 14SEC EDGARFortive 10-K for fiscal 2019