Private company
Metalmark Capital
Logo: Metalmark Capital, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3
American private equity firm focused on leveraged buyout
Metalmark Capital, formerly Morgan Stanley Capital Partners is a private equity firm focused on leveraged buyout investments in middle-market companies across a range of industries. Metalmark was acquired by Citigroup Alternative Investments in December 2007.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 20, 2026.
Overview
- HeadquartersNew York City1
- Websitewww.metalmarkcapital.com
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Metalmark Capital, formerly Morgan Stanley Capital Partners is a private equity firm focused on leveraged buyout investments in middle-market companies across a range of industries. Metalmark was acquired by Citigroup Alternative Investments in December 2007.2
Products and brands
- leveraged buyout
Listed on Wikidata.1
Subsidiaries and ownership
Owners
From Wikidata.1
Timeline
- 1985Founded Founded1
Links
- Websitewww.metalmarkcapital.com1
- WikipediaMetalmark Capital
- WikidataQ6822931
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataMetalmark Capital on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaMetalmark Capital on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsMetalmark Capital logo by Metalmark Capital, Public domain