Private company

Movella Holdings Inc.

Movella Holdings Inc. is an American prepackaged software services company based in San Jose.2

Last updated Oct 20, 2026.

Overview

  • IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software2
  • HeadquartersSan Jose, United States2
  • Incorporated inDE3
  • Business address3535 Executive Terminal Drive, Suite 110, Henderson, Nv 890523
  • Filer category, Emerging growth company3
  • Legal formCorporation2
  • LEI2549006I5RYGOOE3ZG252
  • StatusActive2
  • LEI statusLapsed (not renewed)2
  • Registered addressc/o CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY, 19808 Wilmington, United States2
  • Registered withDivision of Corporations, Department of State, 47201842

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Financial statements

Operating income4-$8.0M in 2022+444% since 2021
-$10.0M-$7.5M-$5.0M-$2.5M02021: -$1.5M-$1.5M20212022: -$8.0M-$8.0M2022+444%
Net income4-$216.6K in 2022
-$2.5M0$2.5M$5.0M$7.5M$10.0M2021: $8.0M$8.0M20212022: -$216.6K-$216.6K2022
Fiscal year2020202120222023
Operating income-$1.5M4-$8.0M4
Net income$8.0M4-$216.6K4
Earnings per share (diluted)$0.228
Shares (weighted, diluted)8.1M shares8

Compare Movella Holdings Inc. with another company

Corporate structure

Movella Holdings Inc. sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of Movella Holdings Inc.

  • Alpha Wave Global, LP Filed SC 13G on Movella Holdings Inc., latest Feb 14, 2024 (2 filings since Feb 14, 2022)
  • GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC Filed SC 13G/A on Movella Holdings Inc., latest Feb 13, 2024 (2 filings since Feb 14, 2023)
  • Pathfinder Acquisition LLC Filed SC 13G/A on Movella Holdings Inc., latest Feb 13, 2024 (2 filings since Feb 10, 2022)
  • FP CREDIT PARTNERS II, L.P. Filed SC 13G on Movella Holdings Inc., latest Feb 21, 2023
  • GIC Private Limited Filed SC 13G on Movella Holdings Inc., latest Feb 17, 2023
  • KLEINER PERKINS CAUFIELD & BYERS XIII, LLC Filed SC 13D on Movella Holdings Inc., latest Feb 17, 2023
  • Movella Holdings Inc. San Jose, California, United States

Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What Movella Holdings Inc. reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$76.5K4 Dec 31, 2022$21.2K4 Dec 31, 2021+260.7%

Leadership

Who has led Movella Holdings Inc., and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Chief executive

  1. Ben A. Lee2023

Chief financial officer

  1. Lance Taylor2021

Chief operating officer

  1. Boele De Bie2023
2025
Board members and other officers (12)

Former names

  • Pathfinder Acquisition CorpJan 11, 2021 to Feb 10, 20233

Timeline

  1. Nov 25, 20248-K Earlier financial statements no longer reliable23
  2. Jul 26, 20248-K Entered a material agreement24
  3. Jul 12, 20248-K Entered a material agreement25
  4. Jun 18, 20248-K Executive or director change26
  5. Apr 9, 20248-K Listing notice or transfer27
  6. Apr 1, 20248-K Listing notice or transfer; Regulation FD disclosure28
  7. Apr 1, 20248-K Regulation FD disclosure29
  8. Mar 27, 20248-K Listing notice or transfer; Regulation FD disclosure30
  9. Mar 22, 20248-K Change of auditor31
  10. Mar 21, 20248-K Listing notice or transfer32
  11. Jan 30, 20248-K Change of auditor33
  12. Jan 30, 20248-K Results of operations; Listing notice or transfer34
  13. May 2, 2023New chief executive Ben A. Lee becomes CEO9
  14. Aug 14, 2009Founded Movella Holdings Inc. is founded2

Calendar

When it reported results

  1. Jan 30, 2024Reported quarterly or annual results34
  2. Nov 15, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results35
  3. Aug 9, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results36
  4. May 10, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results37
  5. Mar 31, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results38

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

193 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 2 annual reports, 7 quarterly reports, 41 major events, 39 insider forms, 9 large holders, 95 other. The latest 20:

  1. Jan 30, 2025EFFECT EDGAR
  2. Jan 30, 202515-12G EDGAR
  3. Jan 24, 2025POS AM EDGAR
  4. Dec 23, 2024S-4 POS EDGAR
  5. Nov 25, 2024NT 10-Q EDGAR
  6. Nov 25, 20248-K EDGAR
  7. Aug 15, 2024NT 10-Q EDGAR
  8. Jul 30, 2024EFFECT EDGAR
  9. Jul 26, 2024424B3 EDGAR
  10. Jul 26, 20248-K EDGAR
  11. Jul 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
  12. Jul 26, 2024POS AM EDGAR
  13. Jul 12, 2024424B3 EDGAR
  14. Jul 12, 20248-K EDGAR
  15. Jun 18, 2024424B3 EDGAR
  16. Jun 18, 20248-K EDGAR
  17. May 9, 2024NT 10-Q EDGAR
  18. Apr 9, 2024424B3 EDGAR
  19. Apr 9, 20248-K EDGAR
  20. Apr 1, 2024424B3 EDGAR

The 193 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

8 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 8 buys and 0 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 31, 2023Lee Ben APresident and CEOBuy33,993$0.80$27.4KForm 4
Aug 30, 2023Lee Ben APresident and CEOBuy26,007$0.82$21.3KForm 4
Aug 29, 2023Lee Ben APresident and CEOBuy27,295$0.83$22.7KForm 4
Aug 28, 2023Lee Ben APresident and CEOBuy22,705$0.79$17.9KForm 4
May 24, 2023SMITH STEPHEN MChief Financial OfficerBuy61,524$1.65$101.5KForm 4
May 23, 2023Bie Boele deChief Operating OfficerBuy10,000$1.80$18.0KForm 4
May 19, 2023SMITH STEPHEN MChief Financial OfficerBuy20,978$1.55$32.5KForm 4
May 18, 2023SMITH STEPHEN MChief Financial OfficerBuy17,498$1.50$26.2KForm 4

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

SEC filer profile

How Movella Holdings Inc. is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARMovella Holdings Inc.1
  • CIK0001839132
  • Filer status<br>emerging growth company1
  • Incorporated inDelaware1
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 311
  • Industry code (SIC)7372 Services-Prepackaged Software1
  • SEC reviewing officeOffice of Technology, Division of Corporation Finance1
  • Business address3535 Executive Terminal Drive, Suite 110, Henderson, NV 890521
  • Phone310-481-18001
  • Shares outstanding50,907,431 as of Aug 9, 20236
  • Public float$318.8M as of Jun 30, 20224
  • On EDGAR sinceJan 11, 20211
  • Filings252 in all: 8-K (46), 425 (41), 4 (36), 424B3 (21), 3 (20), 10-Q (8), CORRESP (8), SC 13G (7)1
    All 42 form types

    EFFECT (6), UPLOAD (6), NT 10-Q (5), S-4/A (5), S-1/A (4), 10-K (2), 8-K/A (2), DEFA14A (2), NT 10-K (2), POS AM (2), RW (2), S-1 (2), S-4 (2), SC 13G/A (2), SC TO-T/A (2), 10-Q/A (1), 15-12G (1), 25 (1), 25-NSE (1), 424B4 (1), 8-A12B (1), CERT (1), DEF 14A (1), DEFM14A (1), DRS (1), PRE 14A (1), S-1MEF (1), S-4 POS (1), S-8 (1), S-8 POS (1), SC 13D (1), SC 14D9 (1), SC 14D9/A (1), SC TO-T (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Mar 31, 2023
    Quarterly report (10-Q) Aug 11, 2023
    Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Jan 11, 2023
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Nov 25, 2024

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44