MXF on NYSE

MEXICO FUND INC

MEXICO FUND INC is an American company, incorporated in Maryland, listed on NYSE (MXF).1 It is headquartered in Columbia, Maryland.1

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 20, 2026.

Overview

Compare with another stock.

  • TickerMXF on NYSE1
  • HeadquartersColumbia, Maryland1
  • Incorporated inMD2
  • Business address6700 Alexander Bell Drive, Suite 200, Columbia, Md 210462

Corporate structure

MEXICO FUND INC sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of MEXICO FUND INC

  • Saba Capital Management, L.P. Filed SCHEDULE 13D/A on MEXICO FUND INC, latest Oct 7, 2026 (9 filings since Jun 18, 2025)
  • GATES FOUNDATION TRUST Filed SCHEDULE 13G/A on MEXICO FUND INC, latest Aug 14, 2026 (6 filings since Nov 22, 2021)
  • Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC Filed SCHEDULE 13G/A on MEXICO FUND INC, latest Jul 31, 2026 (8 filings since Feb 7, 2022)
  • LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Filed SCHEDULE 13G on MEXICO FUND INC, latest May 15, 2026 (7 filings since Feb 10, 2022)
  • CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD Filed SCHEDULE 13G/A on MEXICO FUND INC, latest Feb 13, 2026 (6 filings since Feb 11, 2022)
  • Wells Fargo Filed SC 13G/A on MEXICO FUND INC, latest Jan 27, 2022
  • MEXICO FUND INC Columbia, Maryland

Built from major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

Leadership

Who has led MEXICO FUND INC, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Board members and other officers (18)

Timeline

  1. Oct 7, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure24
  2. Sep 8, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure25
  3. Aug 7, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure26
  4. Jul 8, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure27
  5. Jun 5, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure28
  6. May 7, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure29
  7. Apr 7, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure30
  8. Mar 6, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure31
  9. Feb 6, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure32
  10. Jan 8, 20268-K Regulation FD disclosure33
  11. Dec 5, 20258-K Regulation FD disclosure34
  12. Nov 7, 20258-K Regulation FD disclosure35
  13. Apr 2, 2014New chief executive Alberto Osorio becomes CEO3
  14. Jun 30, 2010New chief executive Pimienta Jose Luis Gomez becomes CEO4

Filings

238 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 61 major events, 90 insider forms, 37 large holders, 50 other. The latest 20:

  1. Oct 7, 20268-K EDGAR
  2. Oct 7, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  3. Oct 7, 2026SCHEDULE 13D/A EDGAR
  4. Oct 5, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  5. Oct 2, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  6. Oct 1, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  7. Sep 29, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  8. Sep 29, 2026NPORT-P EDGAR
  9. Sep 28, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  10. Sep 24, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  11. Sep 22, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  12. Sep 17, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  13. Sep 8, 20268-K EDGAR
  14. Aug 25, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  15. Aug 17, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  16. Aug 17, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  17. Aug 14, 2026SCHEDULE 13G/A EDGAR
  18. Aug 7, 20268-K EDGAR
  19. Aug 6, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  20. Aug 4, 2026N-PX EDGAR

The 238 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

104 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 103 buys and 1 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 28, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy4,133$20.74$85.7KForm 4
Sep 25, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy834$20.74$17.3KForm 4
Sep 24, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy1,049$20.69$21.7KForm 4
Sep 23, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy28,464$21.02$598.3KForm 4
Sep 22, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy110$20.90$2.3KForm 4
Sep 21, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy2,034$21.03$42.8KForm 4
Sep 16, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy6,403$20.63$132.1KForm 4
Sep 15, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy459$20.89$9.6KForm 4
Aug 24, 2026Janez ClaudiaDirectorBuy677$21.84$14.8KForm 4
Aug 14, 2026Satterfield David MichaelDirectorBuy691$21.72$15.0KForm 4
Aug 13, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy2,952$21.41$63.2KForm 4
Aug 4, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy9,362$22.19$207.7KForm 4
Aug 3, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy174$21.54$3.7KForm 4
Jul 29, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy3,077$21.34$65.7KForm 4
Jul 28, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy2,608$21.56$56.2KForm 4
Jul 23, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy414$21.11$8.7KForm 4
Jul 22, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy7,623$21.80$166.2KForm 4
Jul 21, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy200$21.52$4.3KForm 4
Jul 20, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy7,631$21.49$164.0KForm 4
Jul 17, 2026Saba Capital Management, L.P.10% ownerBuy570$21.44$12.2KForm 4

All 104 trades can be filtered by person here when JavaScript is on.

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

Held by these funds

The largest holders among investment managers' 13F reports for the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026, the top 25 of 46. Change is in shares since the quarter before.

FundSharesValueShare of the fundChange
City Of London Investment Management Co Ltd3,211,325$70.2M4.2%−30,102
Saba Capital Management, L.P.2,260,134$49.4M1.5%+495,802
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC849,319$18.6M0.0%−132,414
Lazard Asset Management LLC715,425$15.6M0.0%−2,461
Almitas Capital LLC170,814$3.7M0.9%−12,691
North Ground Capital136,348$3.0M3.6%+64,979
Morgan Stanley132,669$2.9M0.0%−3,064
1607 Capital Partners, LLC129,189$2.8M0.2%No change
Altium Capital Management LLC128,185$2.8M5.9%No change
Marex Group Ltd116,290$2.5M0.0%+11,200
Uhlmann Price Securities, LLC110,462$2.4M0.1%+3,308
Matisse Capital105,493$2.3M0.9%−99,507
Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio103,603$2.3M0.0%No change
Verition Fund Management LLC102,496$2.2M0.0%−3,210
SFI Advisors, LLC76,614$1.7M1.4%−42
Landscape Capital Management, L.l.c.40,001$874.8K0.1%No change
Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC36,682$802.2K0.2%New
Hudson Portfolio Management LLC35,868$784.4K0.6%−171
Logan Stone Capital, LLC34,926$763.8K0.2%−3,784
Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, LLC30,183$660.1K0.1%+18,225
Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd20,986$459.0K0.3%−7,400
Rahlfs Capital, LLC20,875$456.5K0.3%No change
Alpine Global Management, LLC15,948$348.8K0.1%−7,871
Calamos Advisors LLC15,752$344.5K0.0%−5,547
Shaker Financial Services, LLC14,588$319.0K0.1%−5,500

13F reports cover disclosed long positions in U.S. stocks only.

SEC filer profile

How MEXICO FUND INC is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARMEXICO FUND INC1
  • CIK0000065433
  • Employer ID (EIN)13-30698541
  • Incorporated inMaryland1
  • Fiscal year endsOctober 311
  • Business address6700 Alexander Bell Drive, Suite 200, Columbia, MD 210461
  • Mailing address77 Aristoteles Street 3Rd Floor, Polanco D F, O5 115601
  • Phone202-261-79411
  • On EDGAR sinceDec 20, 19951
  • Filings934 in all: 8-K (203), 4 (192), SC 13G/A (53), N-Q (34), DEF 14A (32), SC 13G (31), NPORT-P (26), 40-17G (25)1
    All 54 form types

    N-CSR (24), N-CSRS (23), N-PX (23), NSAR-A (23), NSAR-B (23), 3 (19), N-30B-2 (17), DEFA14A (16), 497 (15), POS AMI (15), N-23C3A (14), N-30D (14), N-2/A (8), N-CEN (8), SCHEDULE 13D/A (7), SCHEDULE 13G/A (7), PRE 14A (6), SC 13D (6), SC TO-I/A (6), DFAN14A (5), SC 13D/A (5), SCHEDULE 13G (5), 40-6C/A (4), 40-APP/A (4), CORRESP (4), 4/A (3), 5 (3), N-2 (3), NSAR-B/A (3), 40-APP (2), 486BPOS (2), 8-K/A (2), EFFECT (2), NSAR-A/A (2), POS EX (2), SC TO-I (2), UPLOAD (2), 497AD (1), 5/A (1), AW (1), DEFC14A (1), DEFS14A (1), DFRN14A (1), PREC14A (1), PRES14A (1), SCHEDULE 13D (1)

  • Latest filingsProxy statement (DEF 14A) Feb 5, 2026
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Oct 7, 2026

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41