Private company
NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC. is an American in vitro and in vivo diagnostic substances company based in Dublin.2
Last updated Oct 20, 2026.
Overview
- IndustryIn Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances2
- HeadquartersDublin, United States2
- Incorporated inDE3
- Business address4995 Bradenton Avenue, Suite 240, Dublin, Oh 430173
- Filer categoryNon-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company3
- Legal formCorporation2
- LEI549300HXUMV6VNCPEE052
- StatusActive2
- LEI statusLapsed (not renewed)2
- Registered addressC/O Registered Agent Solutions, Inc., 19904 Dover, United States2
- Registered withDivision of Corporations, Department of State, 21591352
Financials
From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.
Key numbers, fiscal 2022
Where the money goes
Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2022
- Cost of revenue0¢$1.9K
- Research and development43¢$6.0M
- Selling, general and admin57¢$8.0M
Out of $65.7K in revenue.4 The company lost money this year.
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.0M5 | $1.8M6 | $1.2M7 | $657.8K8 | $915.0K9 | $531.5K4 | $65.7K4 |
| Cost of revenue | $62.3K5 | $3.7K6 | $96.6K7 | $6.7K8 | $1.0K9 | $04 | $1.9K4 |
| Gross profit | $4.9M5 | $1.8M6 | $1.1M7 | $651.2K8 | $914.0K9 | $531.5K4 | -$119.3K4 |
| Research and development | $7.1M5 | $4.5M6 | $4.2M7 | $5.3M8 | $4.9M9 | $5.1M4 | $6.0M4 |
| Selling, general and admin | $7.9M5 | $11.2M6 | $7.7M7 | $6.3M8 | $6.7M9 | $7.5M4 | $8.0M4 |
| Operating expenses | $12.6M4 | $13.9M4 | |||||
| Operating income | -$10.1M5 | -$13.9M6 | -$10.8M7 | -$11.0M8 | -$10.7M9 | -$12.1M4 | -$14.1M4 |
| Interest | |||||||
| Income before tax | -$11.7M4 | -$15.2M4 | |||||
| Income tax | $010 | -$4.1M6 | -$9.8K7 | $7078 | $09 | $16.0K4 | $04 |
| Net income | -$14.3M10 | $74.9M6 | -$16.1M7 | -$10.9M8 | -$10.7M9 | -$11.7M4 | -$15.2M4 |
| Earnings per share | -$0.095 | $0.476 | -$0.096 | -$0.404 | -$0.564 | ||
| Earnings per share (diluted) | -$0.095 | $0.456 | -$0.096 | ||||
| Shares (weighted, basic) | 29.3M shares4 | 30.9M shares4 |
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | $1.5M5 | $2.8M6 | $3.5M7 | $1.0M8 | $2.7M9 | $4.2M4 | $2.0M4 |
| Inventory | $151.2K4 | $427.3K4 | |||||
| Current assets | $10.8M5 | $13.8M6 | $5.6M7 | $2.9M8 | $6.5M9 | $5.4M4 | $3.2M4 |
| Property, plant and equipment | $120.5K4 | $135.3K4 | |||||
| Intangible assets | $785.7K4 | $1.0M4 | |||||
| Total assets | $12.5M5 | $20.8M6 | $7.0M7 | $4.2M8 | $7.8M9 | $6.6M4 | $4.4M4 |
| Accounts payable | $1.4M4 | $2.1M4 | |||||
| Current liabilities | $69.9M5 | $8.1M6 | $3.4M7 | $3.8M8 | $4.7M9 | $5.3M4 | $9.9M4 |
| Total liabilities | $80.1M5 | $8.7M6 | $4.6M7 | $5.0M8 | $5.7M9 | $6.0M4 | $12.5M4 |
| Retained earnings | -$370.8M4 | -$388.0M4 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | -$68.1M5 | $11.4M6 | $1.7M7 | -$1.6M8 | $1.3M9 | -$106.6K4 | -$8.4M4 |
| Shares outstanding | 155.8M shares5 | 162.2M shares6 | 10.0M shares7 | 19.2M shares8 | 27.1M shares9 | 30.3M shares4 | 32.7M shares4 |
Cash flow is reported year to date, not quarter by quarter, so there are no separate quarterly figures.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | $3.6M5 | $59.1M6 | $4.3M7 | -$9.4M8 | -$8.2M9 | -$10.2M4 | -$9.0M4 |
| Depreciation and amortization | $36.8K4 | $48.2K4 | |||||
| Stock-based compensation | $471.3K4 | $301.4K4 | |||||
| Capital spending | $1.8K5 | $33.7K6 | $46.2K7 | $1.3K8 | $135.9K9 | $25.2K4 | $63.1K4 |
| Free cash flow | $3.6M | $59.0M | $4.2M | -$9.4M | -$8.3M | -$10.2M | -$9.0M |
| Cash from investing | -$329.4K4 | -$390.3K4 | |||||
| Share buybacks | |||||||
| Cash from financing | $12.1M4 | $7.1M4 |
Compare NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC. with another company
Corporate structure
NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC. sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.
Major holders of NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
- John K. Scott Jr. Filed SC 13D/A on NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC., latest Feb 5, 2024 (8 filings since Apr 22, 2022)
- Irwin Allen Bain Filed SC 13G/A on NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC., latest Jul 3, 2023 (3 filings since Oct 6, 2022)
- NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Dublin, Ohio, United States
Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.
What it owns
What NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC. reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.
Property and equipment
| Item | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, before depreciation | $835.8K4 Dec 31, 2022 | $866.3K4 Dec 31, 2021 | −3.5% |
| Accumulated depreciation | $700.5K4 Dec 31, 2022 | $745.8K4 Dec 31, 2021 | −6.1% |
| Property and equipment, net | $135.3K4 Dec 31, 2022 | $120.5K4 Dec 31, 2021 | +12.3% |
| Operating-lease assets (leased space) | $20.3K4 Dec 31, 2022 | $128.2K4 Dec 31, 2021 | −84.2% |
Investments
Intangibles and goodwill
| Item | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finite-lived intangibles, gross | $1.2M4 Dec 31, 2022 | $953.4K4 Dec 31, 2021 | +27.5% |
| Accumulated amortization | $215.4K4 Dec 31, 2022 | $167.8K4 Dec 31, 2021 | +28.4% |
| Finite-lived intangibles, net | $1.0M4 Dec 31, 2022 | $785.7K4 Dec 31, 2021 | +27.3% |
Inventory
Leadership
Who has led NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC., and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.
Chief executive
Chief financial officer
Chief operating officer
- Chief executive officerJed Latkin Feb 11, 2019 to Feb 17, 202113
- Chief executive officerMichael M. Goldberg Oct 19, 2016 to May 16, 201714
- Chief executive officerRicardo J. Gonzalez Oct 15, 2014 to Oct 15, 201415
- Chief executive officerMark Jerome Pykett Aug 23, 2011 to May 13, 201416
- Chief executive officerDavid C. Bupp May 31, 2006 to Apr 15, 201117
- PresidentMichael M. Goldberg Oct 19, 2016 to May 16, 201714
- PresidentThomas H. Tulip Oct 8, 2014 to Oct 8, 201418
- PresidentDavid C. Bupp May 31, 2006 to Apr 15, 201117
- Chief financial officerCraig Dais Aug 15, 2023 to Nov 14, 202319
- Chief financial officerJed Latkin May 5, 2017 to Feb 17, 202120
- Chief financial officerBrent L. Larson May 15, 2006 to Feb 29, 201621
- Chief operating officerJed Latkin Apr 27, 2016 to Feb 17, 202122
Board members and other officers (42)
- Chief Regulatory OfficerMichel Mikhail Oct 5, 2021 to Dec 2, 202123
- Chief Business OfficerJoel H. Kaufman Nov 6, 2020 to Feb 17, 202124
- Chief Medical OfficerMichael Stanley Rosol Dec 19, 2018 to Sep 13, 202225
- SVP and Chief Comm. OfficerThomas J. Klima Jan 5, 2015 to Feb 9, 201726
- SVP, Chief Med. OfficerMichael Tomblyn Jul 20, 2015 to Jul 20, 201527
- EVP & Chief Business OfficerThomas H. Tulip Mar 18, 2013 to Mar 30, 201528
- SVP & Chief Medical OfficerCornelia Reininger Nov 2, 2012 to Jan 31, 201429
- EVPMark Jerome Pykett Nov 16, 2010 to Nov 16, 201030
- Vice PresidentFrederick O. Cope Feb 18, 2009 to Jul 13, 201831
- VP-Manufacturing & OperationsAnthony K. Blair Jan 17, 2007 to Jun 1, 201132
- Vice President, MarketingDouglas L. Rash Jan 17, 2007 to Dec 22, 201033
- Vice PresidentRodger A. Brown Jan 17, 2007 to Mar 15, 201334
- Board memberJill Stefanelli Jun 9, 2023 to Nov 20, 202335
- Board memberDana J. Moss Jul 17, 2023 to Nov 20, 202336
- Board memberJosh M. Wilson Oct 25, 2022 to Nov 30, 202237
- Board memberAmit Bhalla May 6, 2021 to Nov 30, 202238
- Board memberAlexander L. Cappello Jul 13, 2021 to Nov 30, 202239
- Board memberAgnieszka Winkler Oct 19, 2021 to Dec 2, 202140
- Board memberThomas F. Farb Nov 12, 2021 to Dec 2, 202141
- Board memberMalcolm G. Witter Dec 30, 2020 to Nov 30, 202242
- Board memberJed Latkin Feb 11, 2019 to Feb 17, 202113
- Board memberClaudine Bruck Mar 14, 2018 to Jul 7, 202143
- Board memberAdam D. Cutler Dec 11, 2018 to Jan 14, 202144
- Board memberSarah Kathryn Rouan Dec 12, 2018 to Jul 7, 202145
- Board memberAnthony S. Fiorino Apr 4, 2016 to Jun 30, 201746
- Board memberMark I. Greene Apr 5, 2016 to Feb 22, 201847
- Board memberYehuda Michael Rice May 11, 2016 to Jan 14, 202148
- Board memberAnton Gueth Jun 4, 2015 to Jan 8, 201649
- Board memberPerry A. Karsen Feb 19, 2014 to Jul 21, 201550
- Board memberMichael M. Goldberg Nov 20, 2013 to May 16, 201751
- Board memberJess Jones Apr 26, 2011 to Feb 26, 201352
- Board memberPeter F. Drake Apr 26, 2011 to Jul 21, 201553
- Board memberMark Jerome Pykett Aug 23, 2011 to Jun 3, 201416
- Board memberBrendan A. Ford Jul 19, 2010 to Aug 3, 201554
- Board memberEric K. Rowinsky Jul 19, 2010 to Feb 22, 201855
- Board memberGordon A. Troup Jul 31, 2008 to May 3, 201656
- Board memberFred B. Miller Jan 3, 2006 to Jun 17, 201057
- Board memberJ. Frank Whitley Jan 3, 2006 to Dec 31, 200958
- Board memberJulius R. Krevans Jan 3, 2006 to Jan 17, 200759
- Board memberKirby I. Bland Jan 3, 2006 to Jan 7, 200960
- Board memberReuven Avital Jan 3, 2006 to Mar 18, 201061
- Board memberDavid C. Bupp May 31, 2006 to Dec 20, 201117
Former names
- NEOPROBE CORPFeb 10, 1995 to Dec 30, 20113
Timeline
- Dec 1, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; New debt or obligation; Unregistered sale of shares62
- Nov 16, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; Unregistered sale of shares; Executive or director change63
- Aug 8, 20238-K Executive or director change64
- Jul 28, 20238-K Executive or director change; Shareholder vote; Other events65
- Jul 13, 20238-K Executive or director change66
- Jul 6, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; Unregistered sale of shares; Other events67
- Jun 16, 20238-K Change to shareholders' rights; Bylaws or fiscal year changed; Regulation FD disclosure68
- Jun 16, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; Other events69
- Jun 5, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; Listing notice or transfer; Unregistered sale of shares70
- May 25, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; Unregistered sale of shares; Bylaws or fiscal year changed71
- Apr 28, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; New debt or obligation; Other events72
- Apr 13, 20238-K Entered a material agreement73
- Feb 11, 2019New chief executive Jed Latkin becomes CEO13
- Oct 19, 2016New chief executive Michael M. Goldberg becomes CEO14
- Oct 15, 2014New chief executive Ricardo J. Gonzalez becomes CEO15
- Aug 23, 2011New chief executive Mark Jerome Pykett becomes CEO16
- May 31, 2006New chief executive David C. Bupp becomes CEO17
- Apr 28, 1988Founded NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC. is founded2
Calendar
When it reported results
- Mar 21, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results74
- Nov 15, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results75
- May 12, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results76
- Mar 23, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results77
- Nov 10, 2021Reported quarterly or annual results78
Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar
Filings
192 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 2 annual reports, 7 quarterly reports, 34 major events, 79 insider forms, 11 large holders, 59 other. The latest 20:
- Feb 5, 2024SC 13D/A EDGAR
- Jan 31, 2024EFFECT EDGAR
- Jan 31, 2024EFFECT EDGAR
- Jan 31, 2024EFFECT EDGAR
- Jan 31, 2024EFFECT EDGAR
- Jan 31, 2024EFFECT EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024POS AM EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024POS AM EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024POS AM EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024POS AM EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024POS AM EDGAR
- Jan 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
The 192 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.
Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.
Insider trades
1 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 1 buys and 0 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.
| Date | Who | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2022 | Scott John K Jr.Director | Buy | 3,260 | Form 4 |
From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.
Major holders
Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.
SEC filer profile
How NAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC. is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.
- Name on EDGARNAVIDEA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC.1
- CIK0000810509
- Employer ID (EIN)31-10800911
- Filer statusNon-accelerated filer<br>smaller reporting company1
- Incorporated inDelaware1
- Fiscal year endsDecember 311
- Industry code (SIC)2835 In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances1
- SEC reviewing officeOffice of Life Sciences, Division of Corporation Finance1
- Business address4995 Bradenton Avenue, Suite 240, Dublin, OH 430171
- Phone61479375001
- Shares outstanding100,084,385 as of Nov 10, 202312
- Public float$14.3M as of Jun 30, 20224
- On EDGAR sinceFeb 7, 19951
- Filings1,465 in all: 4 (483), 8-K (336), 424B3 (76), 10-Q (60), 3 (49), EFFECT (43), POS AM (37), DEF 14A (27)1
All 57 form types
CORRESP (26), SC 13D/A (26), UPLOAD (25), 10QSB (23), 4/A (22), 10-K (18), S-8 (15), CT ORDER (14), PRE 14A (12), S-3 (12), SC 13G/A (12), 424B5 (11), S-8 POS (11), SC 13G (11), DEFA14A (10), 8-K/A (9), S-1/A (8), S-3/A (8), 10KSB (6), S-1 (6), SD (6), ARS (5), SB-2 (5), SC 13D (5), PRER14A (4), 10-K/A (3), 10QSB/A (3), 15-12G (3), 8-A12G/A (3), NT 10-K (3), REGDEX (3), 10KSB40 (2), 25-NSE (2), 8-A12B (2), AW (2), DEFM14A (2), NT 10-Q (2), PREM14A (2), SB-2/A (2), 10-K405 (1), 10-K405/A (1), 10KSB/A (1), 424B4 (1), 8-A12G (1), CERT (1), CERTNYS (1), D (1), FWP (1), REGDEX/A (1)
- Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Mar 27, 2023
Quarterly report (10-Q) Nov 14, 2023
Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Oct 5, 2023
Latest 8-K (8-K) Dec 1, 2023
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13SEC EDGARJed Latkin, Chief executive officer
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18SEC EDGARThomas H. Tulip, President
- 19SEC EDGARCraig Dais, Chief financial officer
- 20SEC EDGARJed Latkin, Chief financial officer
- 21
- 22SEC EDGARJed Latkin, Chief operating officer
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30SEC EDGARMark Jerome Pykett, EVP
- 31SEC EDGARFrederick O. Cope, Vice President
- 32
- 33
- 34SEC EDGARRodger A. Brown, Vice President
- 35SEC EDGARJill Stefanelli, Board member
- 36SEC EDGARDana J. Moss, Board member
- 37SEC EDGARJosh M. Wilson, Board member
- 38SEC EDGARAmit Bhalla, Board member
- 39SEC EDGARAlexander L. Cappello, Board member
- 40SEC EDGARAgnieszka Winkler, Board member
- 41SEC EDGARThomas F. Farb, Board member
- 42SEC EDGARMalcolm G. Witter, Board member
- 43SEC EDGARClaudine Bruck, Board member
- 44SEC EDGARAdam D. Cutler, Board member
- 45SEC EDGARSarah Kathryn Rouan, Board member
- 46SEC EDGARAnthony S. Fiorino, Board member
- 47SEC EDGARMark I. Greene, Board member
- 48SEC EDGARYehuda Michael Rice, Board member
- 49SEC EDGARAnton Gueth, Board member
- 50SEC EDGARPerry A. Karsen, Board member
- 51SEC EDGARMichael M. Goldberg, Board member
- 52SEC EDGARJess Jones, Board member
- 53SEC EDGARPeter F. Drake, Board member
- 54SEC EDGARBrendan A. Ford, Board member
- 55SEC EDGAREric K. Rowinsky, Board member
- 56SEC EDGARGordon A. Troup, Board member
- 57SEC EDGARFred B. Miller, Board member
- 58SEC EDGARJ. Frank Whitley, Board member
- 59SEC EDGARJulius R. Krevans, Board member
- 60SEC EDGARKirby I. Bland, Board member
- 61SEC EDGARReuven Avital, Board member
- 62
- 63
- 64SEC EDGARExecutive or director change
- 65
- 66SEC EDGARExecutive or director change
- 67
- 68
- 69
- 70
- 71
- 72
- 73SEC EDGAREntered a material agreement
- 74
- 75
- 76
- 77
- 78
- 79
- 80