NTCT on Nasdaq

NetScout Systems

Logo: NetScout Systems, Inc., Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons5

Provider of application and network performance management products

NETSCOUT Systems, Inc. (stylized as NETSCOUT) is an American technology company that specializes in software observability, deep packet inspection, DDoS mitigation and AIOps.3 From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 19, 2026.

Overview

$859.5MRevenue, fiscal 20266
$95.5MNet income, fiscal 20266
1984Founded1

Compare with ECARX Holdings Inc., Ribbon Communications or Verint Systems, or pick any stock.

  • TickerNTCT on Nasdaq1
  • IndustryServices-Computer Integrated Systems Design1
  • HeadquartersWestford1
  • Websitewww.netscout.com
  • Legal formDelaware corporation1
  • Incorporated inDE7
  • Business address310 Littleton Road, Westford, Ma 018867
  • Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer7
  • LEI5493005HZXZ3SPNVCV764
  • StatusActive4
  • LEI statusIssued and current4
  • Registered addressC/O THE CORPORATION TRUST COMPANY, 19801 Wilmington, United States4
  • Registered withDivision of Corporations, Department of State, 23334344

NETSCOUT Systems, Inc. (stylized as NETSCOUT) is an American technology company that specializes in software observability, deep packet inspection, DDoS mitigation and AIOps. Headquartered in Westford, Massachusetts, the company was founded in 1984 by Anil Singhal and Narendra Popat, originally under the name Frontier Software.3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2026

79.4%Gross margin6
12.8%Operating margin6
11.1%Net margin6
4.5%Revenue growth, 20266
5.8%Return on equity6
$285.4MFree cash flow6

What sells

Revenue by product, business segment and region, as the company reports it to the SEC.

Products and services

Service brought in 57% of the revenue NetScout Systems broke down this way in fiscal 2026.

  1. Service$489.3M657%up 6% from 2025
  2. Product$370.1M643%up 3% from 2025
Products and services by year
Products and services202420252026
Service$469.0M$462.8M$489.3M
Product$360.4M$359.9M$370.1M

Regions

United States brought in 55% of the revenue NetScout Systems broke down this way in fiscal 2026.

  1. United States$474.4M655%up 2% from 2025
  2. Rest Of World$163.3M619%up 19% from 2025
  3. Europe$158.8M618%up 1% from 2025
  4. Asia$63.1M67%down 1% from 2025
Regions by year
Regions202420252026
United States$470.3M$465.5M$474.4M
Rest Of World$146.8M$136.9M$163.3M
Europe$146.9M$156.7M$158.8M
Asia$65.4M$63.6M$63.1M

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2026

  • Cost of revenue21¢$177.0M
  • Research and development19¢$159.5M
  • Other costs47¢$404.5M
  • Income tax3¢$23.0M
  • Profit11¢$95.5M

Out of $859.5M in revenue.6

Where each dollar of operating cash went, fiscal 2026

  • Capital spending3¢$9.1M
  • Share buybacks21¢$60.8M
  • Kept or used elsewhere76¢$224.6M

Out of $294.5M of cash from operations.6

Financial statements

Revenue9101112136$859.5M in 2026−6% since 2019
0$250.0M$500.0M$750.0M$1.0B2019: $909.9M$909.9M20192020: $891.8M$891.8M2020−2%2021: $831.3M$831.3M2021−7%2022: $855.6M$855.6M2022+3%2023: $914.5M$914.5M2023+7%2024: $829.5M$829.5M2024−9%2025: $822.7M$822.7M2025−1%2026: $859.5M$859.5M2026+4%
Gross profit9101112136$682.5M in 2026+4% since 2019
0$200.0M$400.0M$600.0M$800.0M2019: $655.8M$655.8M20192020: $649.6M$649.6M2020−1%2021: $609.2M$609.2M2021−6%2022: $641.4M$641.4M2022+5%2023: $691.4M$691.4M2023+8%2024: $642.0M$642.0M2024−7%2025: $643.9M$643.9M2025+0%2026: $682.5M$682.5M2026+6%
Operating income9101112136$109.8M in 2026
-$400.0M-$200.0M0$200.0M2019: -$71.6M-$71.6M20192020: $17.6M$17.6M20202021: $37.1M$37.1M2021+111%2022: $48.6M$48.6M2022+31%2023: $77.7M$77.7M2023+60%2024: -$149.8M-$149.8M20242025: -$367.6M-$367.6M2025+145%2026: $109.8M$109.8M2026
Net income9101112136$95.5M in 2026
-$400.0M-$200.0M0$200.0M2019: -$73.3M-$73.3M20192020: -$2.8M-$2.8M2020−96%2021: $19.4M$19.4M20212022: $35.9M$35.9M2022+85%2023: $59.6M$59.6M2023+66%2024: -$147.7M-$147.7M20242025: -$366.9M-$366.9M2025+148%2026: $95.5M$95.5M2026

Every line of the income statement as filed: the last 3 fiscal years, latest first.6

Period ending2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-31
Total revenue$859.5M$822.7M$829.5M
Total cost of revenue$177.0M$178.7M$187.4M
Gross profit$682.5M$643.9M$642.0M
Research and development$159.5M$152.9M$161.2M
Sales and marketing$264.5M$268.1M$271.0M
General and administrative$103.2M$96.7M$95.9M
Amortization of acquired intangible assets$44.6M$46.4M$50.3M
Restructuring charges$883.0K$20.5M$0
Goodwill impairment$0$427.0M$217.3M
Gain on divestiture of a business$0$0-$3.8M
Total operating expenses$572.7M$1.0B$791.9M
Income (loss) from operations$109.8M-$367.6M-$149.8M
Interest income$13.8M$10.7M$9.6M
Interest expense-$1.7M-$7.2M-$8.7M
Other (expense) income, net-$3.4M-$1.8M$4.4M
Total interest and other income, net$8.7M$1.8M$5.3M
Income (loss) before income tax expense$118.5M-$365.8M-$144.5M
Income tax expense$23.0M$1.1M$3.2M
Net income (loss)$95.5M-$366.9M-$147.7M
Basic net income (loss) per share$1.33-$5.12-$2.07
Diluted net income (loss) per share$1.30-$5.12-$2.07
Net income (loss) per share-basic72.0M shares71.6M shares71.5M shares
Net income (loss) per share-diluted73.4M shares71.6M shares71.5M shares

Compare NetScout Systems with another company

The story

NetScout Systems was founded by Anil Singhal and Narendra Popat as Frontier Software in 1984. NetScout created the first RMON-based Ethernet Probe in 1992.

In November 2007, NetScout acquired the Sniffer, Infinistream, and Network Intelligence product lines of Network General. NetScout merged both product lines to allow their Performance Manager product to use both probes and Infinistream technologies.

In April 2011, NetScout acquired voice and video management company, Psytechnics, from Ipswich, United Kingdom It then acquired Fox Replay from the Dutch company Fox-IT, and later that year, after many years of partnering and complementing solutions for network switch port aggregation, NetScout moved directly into competition with its partners by acquiring privately held Simena Networks.

In October 2014, NetScout Systems announced it had entered into a definitive agreement to acquire the Communications business of science and technology company Danaher Corporation for about $2.6 billion. Upon completion of the merger, Danaher's shareholders would own nearly 59.5 percent of the combined company, and NetScout shareholders would own the remaining stake. Analyst firm 451 Research, a technology-industry syndicated research and data firm, predicted in May 2015 that with the acquisition, NetScout will be the largest company in the network visibility management space, with "more than 3,000 employees and well over $1bn a year in revenue".

In July 2015, NetScout finalized its acquisition of the communications business of Danaher Corporation, including Arbor Networks (security systems), Fluke Networks (RF and Wi-Fi network troubleshooting and analytics), Tektronix Communications (traffic inspection, customer experience management and analytics) and VSS Monitoring (network packet brokers). In a prepared statement, the company noted that the acquisition "accelerates NetScout's strategic progress by enabling the company to offer [...] innovative service assurance and cyber security solutions" and adds new employees to NetScout.

From Wikipedia’s article on NetScout Systems, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.8

Leadership

Who has led NetScout Systems, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Board members and other officers (24)

Acquisitions

NetScout Systems acquired Network General in 2007. Network General developed the original network packet sniffer (The Sniffer) in 1986; it merged with McAfee Associates in 1997 to form Network Associates. In mid-2004, Network Associates sold off the Sniffer Technologies business to Silver Lake Partners and Texas Pacific Group for $275 million in cash to form Network General. In early 2006, Network General acquired Fidelia Technology, adding the NetVigil Business Service Monitoring technology to its network and application performance analysis tools. In September 2007, Network General agreed to be acquired by NetScout Systems for $205 million.

From Wikipedia’s article on NetScout Systems, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.8

Former names

  • NETSCOUT SYSTEMS INCNov 15, 1999 to Sep 14, 20267

Timeline

  1. Dec 9, 2008New chief executive Anil K. Singhal becomes CEO18
  2. Aug 12, 1999Went public Listed on NASDAQ1
  3. 1984Founded Founded1

Filings

384 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 5 annual reports, 15 quarterly reports, 32 major events, 225 insider forms, 30 large holders, 77 other. The latest 20:

  1. Sep 14, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  2. Sep 11, 2026144 EDGAR
  3. Sep 11, 2026S-8 EDGAR
  4. Sep 11, 20268-K EDGAR
  5. Sep 11, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  6. Sep 11, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  7. Sep 11, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  8. Sep 11, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  9. Sep 11, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  10. Sep 11, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  11. Sep 11, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  12. Sep 11, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  13. Sep 10, 2026144 EDGAR
  14. Aug 26, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  15. Aug 26, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  16. Aug 26, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  17. Aug 25, 2026144 EDGAR
  18. Aug 19, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  19. Aug 17, 2026144 EDGAR
  20. Aug 13, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR

The 384 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

66 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 0 buys and 66 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 11, 2026Perretta ChristopherDirectorSale7,000$38.00$266.0KForm 4
Aug 25, 2026SZABADOS MICHAELDirectorSale4,000$37.70$150.8KForm 4
Aug 17, 2026Munshi SanjayChief Operating OfficerSale2,269$39.27$89.1KForm 4
Aug 11, 2026DOWNING JOHNEVP, Worldwide Sales OpsSale8,000$38.41$307.3KForm 4
Jun 8, 2026DOWNING JOHNEVP, Worldwide Sales OpsSale8,000$40.29$322.3KForm 4
May 15, 2026SZABADOS MICHAELDirectorSale4,000$38.40$153.6KForm 4
May 15, 2026Munshi SanjayChief Operating OfficerSale1,985$38.40$76.2KForm 4
May 12, 2026Grasso AlfredDirectorSale5,000$40.67$203.3KForm 4
Feb 20, 2026DOWNING JOHNEVP, Worldwide Sales OpsSale3,000$30.00$90.0KForm 4
Feb 18, 2026SZABADOS MICHAELDirectorSale4,000$29.18$116.7KForm 4
Feb 18, 2026Munshi SanjayChief Operating OfficerSale2,000$29.18$58.4KForm 4
Feb 18, 2026DOWNING JOHNEVP, Worldwide Sales OpsSale3,000$29.18$87.5KForm 4
Dec 12, 2025Perretta ChristopherDirectorSale10,000$28.01$280.1KForm 4
Dec 3, 2025Munshi SanjayChief Operating OfficerSale2,000$27.23$54.5KForm 4
Nov 19, 2025HADZIMA JOSEPH G JRDirectorSale3,113$25.63$79.8KForm 4
Nov 12, 2025SZABADOS MICHAELDirectorSale4,000$28.35$113.4KForm 4
Nov 6, 2025DOWNING JOHNEVP, Worldwide Sales OpsSale3,000$30.00$90.0KForm 4
Nov 3, 2025DOWNING JOHNEVP, Worldwide Sales OpsSale3,000$27.80$83.4KForm 4
Aug 27, 2025Grasso AlfredDirectorSale5,644$24.44$137.9KForm 4
Aug 26, 2025Grasso AlfredDirectorSale5,356$24.14$129.3KForm 4

All 66 trades can be filtered by person here when JavaScript is on.

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

Held by these funds

The largest holders among investment managers' 13F reports for the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026, the top 25 of 100. Change is in shares since the quarter before.

FundSharesValueShare of the fundChange
BlackRock, Inc.11,435,751$498.0M0.0%+46,764
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5,590,843$243.5M0.0%+61,999
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP4,327,997$188.5M0.0%+69,023
Legal & General Group Plc3,811,022$166.0M0.0%+175,911
State Street Corp3,579,289$155.9M0.0%+301,856
Vanguard Capital Management LLC3,055,146$133.1M0.0%+9,696
Geode Capital Management, LLC2,153,392$93.8M0.0%+318,929
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.2,056,142$89.5M0.1%+44,614
First Trust Advisors LP1,962,833$85.5M0.1%+218,298
Wellington Management Group Llp1,258,576$54.8M0.0%+181,380
Allianz Asset Management GmbH1,253,154$54.6M0.1%+68,077
Aqr Capital Management LLC1,059,810$45.8M0.0%−140,336
Ameriprise Financial Inc1,005,214$43.8M0.0%+456,437
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc1,003,431$43.7M0.0%−54,931
Northern Trust Corp783,277$34.1M0.0%+45,508
Morgan Stanley676,388$29.5M0.0%−38,057
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC613,489$26.7M0.5%−20,550
Lazard Asset Management LLC591,598$25.8M0.0%+6,559
Fmr LLC590,593$25.7M0.0%+267,223
Nuveen, LLC584,926$25.5M0.0%+23,718
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd534,625$23.3M0.0%+238,601
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC496,804$21.6M0.0%+296,802
Impax Asset Management Group plc470,000$20.5M0.1%−52,000
Bank of New York Mellon Corp452,403$19.7M0.0%+3,072
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co452,005$19.7M0.0%+8,786

13F reports cover disclosed long positions in U.S. stocks only.

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60