Private company

Ocean Winds
Logo: oceanwinds.com3
Spanish offshore wind energy development company1
Ocean Winds is a Spanish company which primarily develops wind farms. The company was established in 2020 as a 50-50 joint venture between Engie and EDP Renováveis and is based in Madrid, Spain.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 20, 2026.
Overview
- Websitewww.oceanwinds.com
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards

Ocean Winds is a Spanish company which primarily develops wind farms. The company was established in 2020 as a 50-50 joint venture between Engie and EDP Renováveis and is based in Madrid, Spain.2
Subsidiaries and ownership
Owners
From Wikidata.1
Links
- Websitewww.oceanwinds.com1
- WikipediaOcean Winds
- WikidataQ116008792
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataOcean Winds on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaOcean Winds on Wikipedia
- 3Company websiteOcean Winds logo
- 4Wikimedia CommonsOcean Winds photo by Scottish Government, CC BY 2.0