Private company

Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp.

Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. is an American blank check company, incorporated in Delaware.1 It is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut.1

Last updated Oct 20, 2026.

Overview

$8.0MNet income, fiscal 20212
  • IndustryBlank Checks1
  • HeadquartersStamford, Connecticut1
  • Incorporated inDE3
  • Business address300 Main St., Stamford, Ct 069013
  • Filer category, Emerging growth company3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Financial statements

Fiscal year2021
Operating income-$783.6K2
Net income$8.0M2

Compare Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. with another company

Corporate structure

Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp.

  • Magnetar Financial LLC Filed SC 13G/A on Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp., latest Jan 24, 2023 (2 filings since Jan 21, 2022)
  • Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. Stamford, Connecticut

Built from major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$673.2K2 Dec 31, 2021$39.9K2 Dec 31, 2020+1586.9%

Leadership

Who has led Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp., and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Chief executive

  1. Heath Freeman2021

Chief financial officer

  1. Joshua Kleban2021

Chief operating officer

  1. Michael J. Monticciolo2021
2025
Board members and other officers (6)

Timeline

  1. Dec 19, 20228-K Entered a material agreement; Listing notice or transfer; Change to shareholders' rights13
  2. Nov 30, 20228-K Other events14
  3. Nov 28, 20228-K Other events15
  4. Mar 14, 20228-K Earlier financial statements no longer reliable16
  5. Jan 26, 20228-K Executive or director change17
  6. Jan 6, 20228-K Entered a material agreement; New debt or obligation18
  7. Jan 19, 2021New chief executive Heath Freeman becomes CEO7

Filings

19 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 1 annual reports, 5 quarterly reports, 6 major events, 1 insider forms, 2 large holders, 4 other. The latest 19:

  1. Jan 24, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
  2. Dec 29, 202215-12G EDGAR
  3. Dec 19, 20228-K EDGAR
  4. Nov 30, 20228-K/A EDGAR
  5. Nov 30, 2022DEFR14A EDGAR
  6. Nov 28, 20228-K EDGAR
  7. Nov 28, 2022DEF 14A EDGAR
  8. Nov 18, 2022PRE 14A EDGAR
  9. Nov 14, 202210-Q EDGAR
  10. Aug 15, 202210-Q EDGAR
  11. May 16, 202210-Q EDGAR
  12. Mar 31, 202210-K FORM 10K EDGAR
  13. Mar 15, 202210-Q/A EDGAR
  14. Mar 14, 20228-K EDGAR
  15. Jan 31, 20223 EDGAR
  16. Jan 26, 20228-K EDGAR
  17. Jan 21, 2022SC 13G SCHEDULE 13G EDGAR
  18. Jan 6, 20228-K EDGAR
  19. Nov 15, 202110-Q EDGAR

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

SEC filer profile

How Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGAROyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp.1
  • CIK0001834226
  • Employer ID (EIN)85-36077831
  • Filer status<br>emerging growth company1
  • Incorporated inDelaware1
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 311
  • Industry code (SIC)6770 Blank Checks1
  • Business address300 Main St., Stamford, CT 069011
  • Phone212-888-55001
  • Public float$222.4M as of Jun 30, 20212
  • On EDGAR sinceNov 30, 20201
  • Filings50 in all: 3 (8), 8-K (8), 10-Q (6), CORRESP (4), 10-K (2), S-1/A (2), SC 13G (2), SC 13G/A (2)1
    All 23 form types

    UPLOAD (2), 10-Q/A (1), 15-12G (1), 25-NSE (1), 424B4 (1), 8-A12B (1), 8-K/A (1), CERT (1), DEF 14A (1), DEFR14A (1), DRS (1), EFFECT (1), NT 10-Q (1), PRE 14A (1), S-1 (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Mar 31, 2022
    Quarterly report (10-Q) Nov 14, 2022
    Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Nov 28, 2022
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Dec 19, 2022