P on NYSE

Pure Storage

Logo: SeekVectorLogo.com, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons4

US data storage company

Everpure, Inc. (formerly known as Pure Storage) is an American publicly traded technology company headquartered in Santa Clara, California, United States.3 From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 16, 2026.

Overview

$3.7BRevenue, fiscal 20265
$188.2MNet income, fiscal 20265
2009Founded1

Compare with NetApp, Seagate Technology or Western Digital, or pick any stock.

  • TickerP on NYSE1
  • Industryrecording medium1
  • HeadquartersMountain View1
  • Websitewww.purestorage.com
  • Legal formDelaware corporation1
  • Incorporated inDE6
  • Business address2555 Augustine Drive, Santa Clara, Ca 950546
  • Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer6

Everpure, Inc. (formerly known as Pure Storage) is an American publicly traded technology company headquartered in Santa Clara, California, United States. While the company originally focused on developing all-flash data storage hardware and software products, it has since expanded to provide a broader range of data management-related services. This evolution was formalized in February 2026, when the company rebranded as Everpure to reflect its shift toward integrated data management solutions.3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2026

70.4%Gross margin5
3.1%Operating margin5
5.1%Net margin5
15.6%Revenue growth, 20265
13.0%Return on equity5
$615.7MFree cash flow5

What sells

Revenue by product, business segment and region, as the company reports it to the SEC.

Products and services

Product brought in 54% of the revenue Pure Storage broke down this way in fiscal 2026.

  1. Product$2.0B554%up 16% from 2025
  2. Service$1.7B546%up 15% from 2025
Products and services by year
Products and services202420252026
Product$1.6B$1.7B$2.0B
Service$1.2B$1.5B$1.7B

Regions

United States brought in 67% of the revenue Pure Storage broke down this way in fiscal 2026.

  1. United States$2.5B567%up 12% from 2025
  2. Outside the United States$1.2B533%up 25% from 2025
Regions by year
Regions202420252026
United States$2.0B$2.2B$2.5B
Outside the United States$851.3M$960.8M$1.2B

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2026

  • Cost of revenue30¢$1.1B
  • Research and development26¢$963.3M
  • Other costs38¢$1.4B
  • Income tax1¢$36.1M
  • Profit5¢$188.2M

Out of $3.7B in revenue.5

Where each dollar of operating cash went, fiscal 2026

  • Capital spending30¢$264.3M
  • Share buybacks39¢$342.6M
  • Kept or used elsewhere31¢$273.1M

Out of $880.1M of cash from operations.5

Financial statements

Revenue891011125$3.7B in 2026+169% since 2019
0$1.0B$2.0B$3.0B$4.0B2019: $1.4B$1.4B20192020: $1.6B$1.6B2020+21%2021: $1.7B$1.7B2021+2%2022: $2.2B$2.2B2022+29%2023: $2.8B$2.8B2023+26%2024: $2.8B$2.8B2024+3%2025: $3.2B$3.2B2025+12%2026: $3.7B$3.7B2026+16%
Gross profit891011125$2.6B in 2026+186% since 2019
0$1.0B$2.0B$3.0B2019: $902.3M$902.3M20192020: $1.1B$1.1B2020+26%2021: $1.1B$1.1B2021+1%2022: $1.5B$1.5B2022+28%2023: $1.9B$1.9B2023+29%2024: $2.0B$2.0B2024+7%2025: $2.2B$2.2B2025+9%2026: $2.6B$2.6B2026+17%
Operating income891011125$114.8M in 2026
-$300.0M-$200.0M-$100.0M0$100.0M$200.0M2019: -$169.3M-$169.3M20192020: -$191.3M-$191.3M2020+13%2021: -$261.0M-$261.0M2021+36%2022: -$98.4M-$98.4M2022−62%2023: $83.5M$83.5M20232024: $53.6M$53.6M2024−36%2025: $85.3M$85.3M2025+59%2026: $114.8M$114.8M2026+35%
Net income891011125$188.2M in 2026
-$400.0M-$200.0M0$200.0M2019: -$178.4M-$178.4M20192020: -$201.0M-$201.0M2020+13%2021: -$282.1M-$282.1M2021+40%2022: -$143.3M-$143.3M2022−49%2023: $73.1M$73.1M20232024: $61.3M$61.3M2024−16%2025: $106.7M$106.7M2025+74%2026: $188.2M$188.2M2026+76%

Every line of the income statement in the latest annual report, as filed.5

Period ending2026-01-312025-01-312024-01-31
Revenue$3.7B$3.2B$2.8B
Cost of revenue$1.1B$955.5M$809.4M
Gross profit$2.6B$2.2B$2.0B
Research and development$963.3M$804.4M$736.8M
Sales and marketing$1.2B$1.0B$945.0M
General and administrative$318.4M$286.2M$252.2M
Restructuring and impairment$0$15.9M$33.6M
Total operating expenses$2.5B$2.1B$2.0B
Income from operations$114.8M$85.3M$53.6M
Other income (expense), net$109.5M$62.6M$37.0M
Income before provision for income taxes$224.3M$147.8M$90.6M
Provision for income taxes$36.1M$41.1M$29.3M
Net income$188.2M$106.7M$61.3M
Net income per share attributable to common stockholders, basic (in dollars per share)$0.57$0.33$0.20
Net income per share attributable to common stockholders, diluted (in dollars per share)$0.55$0.31$0.19
Weighted-average shares used in computing net income per share attributable to common stockholders, basic (in shares)328.5M shares325.8M shares311.8M shares
Weighted-average shares used in computing net income per share attributable to common stockholders, diluted (in shares)343.0M shares342.7M shares332.6M shares

Compare Pure Storage with another company

The story

Pure Storage was founded in 2009 under the code name Os76 Inc. by John Colgrove and John Hayes. Initially, the company operated within the offices of Sutter Hill Ventures, a venture capital firm. Early development was supported by $5 million in early investments, followed by a $20 million Series B funding round.

During its stealth mode phase from 2009 to 2011, the company focused on developing software for storage controllers designed to run on generic flash storage hardware. The company emerged from stealth mode as Pure Storage in August 2011. Simultaneously, the company announced it had raised $30 million in a third round of venture capital funding. To expand into European markets, the company raised $40 million in August 2012. Following this, the company's growth increased by approximately 50% between 2012 and 2014.

Investment continued with an undisclosed amount from the venture capital arm of the American Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), In-Q-Tel, in May 2013, followed by a $150 million round in August. By this time, the company had raised a total of $245 million in venture capital investments. The following year, in 2014, Pure Storage raised $225 million in a series F funding round,valuing the company at $3 billion.

The company reported $6 million in revenues in fiscal 2013, $43 million in fiscal 2014, and $174 million in fiscal 2015. This growth continued as the company matured; by fiscal year 2018, it surpassed $1 billion in annual revenue. By fiscal year 2023, the company's subscription services annual recurring revenue (ARR) alone surpassed $1.1 billion. Everpure sold 100 devices in its first year of commercial production in 2012 and reached 1,000 devices by 2014. While the company had 750 employees in late 2014, it has since expanded to a global workforce of several thousand. In total, the company raised more than $470 million in venture capital before its initial public offering. By 2026, the company's hardware longevity was reflected in the fact that over 97% of all arrays ever sold remained in active use due to the Evergreen upgradeable architecture.

Between 2013 and 2016, the company was involved in a legal dispute with EMC regarding intellectual property and patent infringement. The litigation included allegations of trade secret theft involving former EMC employees and a countersuit alleging the illegal reverse engineering of an appliance. Following a series of court rulings and a reversed jury award, the two companies reached a definitive settlement in 2016 for $30 million, resolving all outstanding claims.

Everpure filed notification of its intent to go public with the Securities and Exchange Commission in August 2015. That October, 25 million shares were sold for a total of $425 million. The company hosted its first annual user conference in 2016. The following year, the board of directors appointed Charles Giancarlo as CEO, replacing Scott Dietzen. In 2017 (2018 fiscal year), Pure Storage was profitable for the first time and surpassed $1 billion in annual revenue.

Following its first year of profitability in 2017, the company began offering a subscription-led business model. This began with the 2018 launch of its Storage-as-a-Service offering, Evergreen//One. To bolster its cloud-native capabilities, the company acquired Portworx in 2020 for $370 million. By 2021, the company introduced Fusion to its Purity operating system to automate storage optimization across its platform. This period of expansion culminated in a significant financial shift; by fiscal year 2023, the company’s subscription services annual recurring revenue (ARR) surpassed $1.1 billion.

In November 2024, Everpure was one of the investors in the AI-oriented cloud provider CoreWeave's secondary share sale.

Read the full text

In February 2026, the company rebranded as Everpure to reflect its evolution from a data storage provider into a broader range of data management related services. Simultaneously, the company reported its first quarter with over a $1 billion in revenue for the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026.

From Wikipedia’s article on Everpure, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.7

Leadership

Who has led Pure Storage, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Products and brands

Everpure develops all-flash storage arrays as an alternative to traditional hard disk drives (HDD) and hybrid disk/flash systems. Its all flash-systems are designed for environmental efficiency, consuming 80% less power than HDDs. The company’s Purity platform serves as the unified operating environment for its various families, including FlashArray, which was released in 2011, and the FlashBlade family, which launched in 2016 and is optimized for AI and database workloads.

The company expanded its offering to include a service-led model with the 2015 launch of the Evergreen family of subscription services. These services, including Evergreen//One, are designed to reduce operational burdens and lower the total cost of ownership; notably, over 97% of arrays ever sold by the company remain in use due to this upgradeable architecture. In 2021, the operating system was expanded with Fusion, a set of features that optimizes storage automatically across storage arrays. In June 2025, the company introduced the Enterprise Data Cloud (EDC), an architecture designed to centrally manage virtualized data with unified control across on-premises, public, and hybrid cloud environments. This architecture enables autonomous data management and governance, supporting the company's 2026 rebranding and strategic focus on broader data management services.

The company's hardware and software products work with applications including those pertaining to artificial intelligence, cloud-native environments, and database management. Everpure has been positioned as a leader in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for 12 consecutive years.

In 2026, Everpure added a new capability, Everpure ActiveCluster for file, which provides companies with access to shared files online even if systems or sites go down.

From Wikipedia’s article on Everpure, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.7

Acquisitions

Everpure made its first acquisition in August 2018 with the $25 million purchase of StorReduce, a data deduplication software company. In April 2019, the company acquired Compuverde, a software-based file storage company, for an undisclosed amount.

This was followed by the $370 million acquisition of Portworx in September 2020, a provider of Kubernetes-based cloud-native storage and data management platforms. In February 2026, Everpure acquired 1Touch, an innovator in data intelligence and orchestration that provides a comprehensive, unified view of an enterprise's information.

From Wikipedia’s article on Everpure, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.7

Former names

  • PURE Storage, Inc.May 15, 2015 to Jan 9, 20266
  • Os76, Inc.Nov 3, 2009 to Nov 6, 20096

Timeline

  1. 2009Founded Founded1

Recent filings

  1. Oct 14, 2026144
  2. Oct 14, 2026144
  3. Oct 14, 20264
  4. Oct 14, 20264
  5. Oct 13, 2026144
  6. Oct 13, 2026144
  7. Oct 13, 2026144
  8. Oct 13, 2026144
  9. Oct 13, 2026144
  10. Oct 13, 20264
  11. Oct 13, 20264
  12. Oct 9, 2026144
  13. Oct 8, 20264
  14. Oct 8, 2026144
  15. Oct 6, 2026144

Every filing from the last three years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.2