Private company
TIC Trens
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3
Railway company in Brazil founded in 20241
TIC Trens is a private rail transport company, headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil, and responsible for the operation of Line 7-Ruby of the São Paulo Metropolitan Trains system and the construction of the Northern Branch of Intercity Train, connecting São Paulo to Campinas, and the Intermetropolitan Train, connecting Jundiaí to Campinas, with stops in Valinhos, Louveira and Vinhedo. It is controlled by Brazilian Grupo Comporte and Chinese CRRC, which came together to compete in the Intercity Train auction.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 20, 2026.
Overview
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards

TIC Trens is a private rail transport company, headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil, and responsible for the operation of Line 7-Ruby of the São Paulo Metropolitan Trains system and the construction of the Northern Branch of Intercity Train, connecting São Paulo to Campinas, and the Intermetropolitan Train, connecting Jundiaí to Campinas, with stops in Valinhos, Louveira and Vinhedo. It is controlled by Brazilian Grupo Comporte and Chinese CRRC, which came together to compete in the Intercity Train auction.2
Corporate structure
TIC Trens is part of a group headed by Grupo Comporte. 3 entities, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.
- Grupo Comporte São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil
- TIC Trens São Paulo
- Trivia Trens Subsidiary · São Paulo
Built from subsidiaries, stakes and holdings from Wikidata (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.
Subsidiaries and ownership
Parent company
Owners
From Wikidata.1
Timeline
- May 7, 2024Founded Founded1
Links
- WikipediaTIC Trens
- WikidataQ136323134
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataTIC Trens on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaTIC Trens on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsTIC Trens logo by Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- 4Wikimedia CommonsTIC Trens photo by Geogast, CC BY 4.0