Party committee · SD

South Dakota Democratic Party - Federal

Registered with the Federal Election Commission as C00160937.

Which side

Mostly helps Democrats

100% of the $3,200 it gave candidates or spent on races helped Democrats. Spending against a candidate counts as help for the other party.5

Helps Democrats 100%Helps Republicans 0%

Backs

  1. Julian C BeaudionDemocrat$3,000
  2. Nicole GronliDemocrat$200

Run by Larry Olsen (treasurer) · Christopher Clevenger (custodian of records) More

Biggest funders Democratic National Committee $303K · Democratic Grassroots Victory Fund $127K · Friends of State Democratic Parties $20K More

On the record

Type
Party committee1
Based in
Sioux Falls, SD1
Registered
August 24, 19822

Who runs it

The FEC makes every committee name a treasurer, who signs its reports, and a custodian of its records. It does not make PACs list their officers or board.

Treasurer
Larry Olsen2
Custodian of records
Christopher Clevenger Sr. Compliance Assoc2
Connected to
Dollars for Democrats1
Website
sddp.org2

Who funds it

It reported raising $934K: $447K from individuals and $21K from other committees.5

Companies, groups and committees6

The biggest givers that aren't individuals, from its itemized receipts. Transfers from affiliated committees count.

Democratic National CommitteeParty committee43 gifts$302,808
Democratic Grassroots Victory FundParty committee10 gifts$127,285
Friends of State Democratic PartiesPAC1 gift$20,000
Win the Era PACPAC1 gift$5,000
Drive Political PACPAC1 gift$3,300
Billy for CongressCandidate's campaign2 gifts$414
Nikki G for SDPAC1 gift$200

Individuals

We show individual donors only as totals, never by name: FEC rules bar using their names for soliciting or commercial purposes.

  • $319K from 1,952 itemized gifts by individuals7
  • 9% came in gifts of $2,000 or more7
  • Top states: South Dakota $307K, Minnesota $2,800, Massachusetts $1,250, California $1,000, District of Columbia $7807

Where its donors work7

Dakota Layers26 gifts$10,925
Scott Heidepriem1 gifts$5,000
Robins Kaplan27 gifts$4,550
Sanford Health26 gifts$4,345
Avera19 gifts$3,776
Zurich North America1 gifts$3,000
Physicians Laboratory18 gifts$2,545
U S Dept of Justice14 gifts$2,100
Max Sandlin1 gifts$2,000
Roosevelt High School13 gifts$1,950

Employers as donors wrote them. These are gifts from people who work there, not from the companies.

Money, 2025–26

As reported to the FEC through August 31, 2026.3

Raised$934K
Spent$918K
Cash on hand$100K
Given to candidates and committees$3,200
  • From individuals $447K
  • From other committees $21K
  • Other $466K

Who it gives to

2 candidates, $3,200 in direct gifts.4

Julian C Beaudion DemocratU.S. Senate, South Dakota (2026)$3,000
Nicole Gronli DemocratU.S. House, South Dakota at large (2026)$200

Sources

Every number on this page points here. Each one links to the public record.

  1. 1
    FEC committee record: South Dakota Democratic Party - Federal (C00160937)https://www.fec.gov/data/committee/C00160937/
    Retrieved October 16, 2026
  2. 2
    FEC Form 1 (statement of organization): South Dakota Democratic Party - Federalhttps://www.fec.gov/data/committee/C00160937/?tab=filings
    Fetched October 17, 2026
  3. 3
    FEC: South Dakota Democratic Party - Federal financial summary, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/committee/C00160937/?cycle=2026#financial-summary
    Through August 31, 2026 · Retrieved October 16, 2026
  4. 4
    FEC: contributions from South Dakota Democratic Party - Federal to candidates, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/disbursements/?committee_id=C00160937&two_year_transaction_period=2026
    Bulk file pas226 · Retrieved October 16, 2026
  5. 5
    Federal Election Commission bulk data, 2025–26 cyclehttps://www.fec.gov/data/browse-data/?tab=bulk-data
    Retrieved October 16, 2026 · Public record
  6. 6
    FEC: receipts of South Dakota Democratic Party - Federal, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/receipts/?committee_id=C00160937&two_year_transaction_period=2026
    Itemized receipts, bulk files indiv26 and oth26 · Retrieved October 17, 2026
  7. 7
    FEC: itemized individual contributions to South Dakota Democratic Party - Federal, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/receipts/individual-contributions/?committee_id=C00160937&two_year_transaction_period=2026
    Gifts over $200 · Retrieved October 17, 2026