Bill Todman
American TV producer (1916–1979)
William Selden Todman (July 31, 1916 – July 29, 1979) was an American television producer and personality born in New York City. He produced many of television's longest-running shows with business partner Mark Goodson, with whom he created Goodson-Todman Productions.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Bill Todman (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Jul 31, 1916, died Jul 29, 1979.1
Companies
- Mark Goodson ProductionsFounder13
Early life and education
- Date not recordedJohns Hopkins University Bachelor of Arts3
Todman was born in New York City in 1916. He was originally named Wilbur Selden Todman, but later changed his name to William in honor of his late uncle. Todman was the son of a Wall Street accountant, Frederick S. Todman, CPA, whose accounting firm was known as Frederick S. Todman & Co. and for many years was located at 111 Broadway, downtown Manhattan. The firm represented some of the United States' biggest companies, including the New York Stock Exchange, American Stock Exchange, Polaroid, Eastman Kodak, and Chase Manhattan Bank. Frederick S. Todman lectured in post-World War II Japan as part of that country's economic reconstruction, and wrote several quintessential books on Wall Street Accounting. Bill Todman's brother, Howard, was vice president and treasurer for Goodson-Todman Productions.
In 1941, while working on the local quiz show, The Battle of the Boroughs, he met Mark Goodson, which at that time a local radio announcer. This was soldiifed into the Goodson-Todman partnership to start the radio hit Winner Take All.
From Wikipedia’s article on Bill Todman (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: writer, businessperson, television producer, manufacturer.5
- Date not recordedFounded Mark Goodson Productions4
Personal life
Awards
- 2011Television Hall of Fame11
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataBill Todman on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaBill Todman on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9WikidataBill Todman: spouse, on Wikidata
- 10
- 11WikidataBill Todman: award, on Wikidata
- 12WikidataBill Todman: IMDb, on Wikidata
- 13
- 14