
Carl Bildt
Swedish politician and diplomat (born 1949)
Nils Daniel Carl Bildt (born 15 July 1949) is a Swedish politician and diplomat who served as Prime Minister of Sweden from 1991 to 1994 and as leader of the Moderate Party (M) from 1986 to 1999. He served twice as Leader of the Opposition (1986–1991 and 1994–1999).2
From Wikipedia’s article on Carl Bildt (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Jul 15, 1949.1
About
He later held office as Foreign Minister under Fredrik Reinfeldt, serving from 2006 to 2014. He represented Stockholm Municipality as a Member of the Riksdag from 1979 until 2001. As a member of the noble Bildt family, he is a great-great grandson of former prime minister Gillis Bildt.
Bildt had been noted internationally as a mediator in the Yugoslav Wars, serving as the European Union's Special Envoy to the former Yugoslavia from June 1995, co-chairman of the Dayton Peace Conference in November 1995 and High Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina from December 1995 to June 1997, immediately after the Bosnian War. From 1999 to 2001, he served as the United Nations Secretary-General's Special Envoy for the Balkans. Since 2021, Bildt also has been the World Health Organization's Special Envoy for the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT Accelerator).
From Wikipedia’s article on Carl Bildt, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- RAND CorporationBoard member 2002 to now19
Early life and education
- Date not recordedÖstra Real3
- Date not recordedStockholm University3
- Date not recordedEnskilda Gymnasiet3
Bildt was born on 15 July 1949 in Halmstad, Halland, to an old Danish-Norwegian-Swedish noble family, the Bildt family, traditionally domiciled in Bohuslän. His grandfather's grandfather, Gillis Bildt, was a Conservative politician and diplomat, long-time Ambassador to the German Empire and Prime Minister of Sweden 1888–1889, mainly remembered for his protectionist trade policies.
Bildt's father Daniel Bildt (1920–2010) was a major in the reserves of the now defunct Halland Regiment and a bureau director in the now defunct Civil Defense Board's Education Bureau. Daniel Bildt married Kerstin Andersson-Alwå in 1947. Carl Bildt's brother, Nils, was born in 1952.
Bildt was married to Kerstin Zetterberg from 1974 to 1975; to Mia Bohman (daughter of former Moderate party leader and Minister of Economy, Gösta Bohman) from 1984 to 1997; and, since 1998, to Anna Maria Corazza. Bildt has three children: Gunnel and Nils from his second marriage and Gustaf from his third marriage. He has a common sister-in-law, Marita Bildt, with Swedish Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson.
Bildt attended Stockholm University.
From Wikipedia’s article on Carl Bildt (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: writer, blogger, diplomat, politician, head of government, foreign minister.9
- 2006 to 2014Minister for Foreign Affairs of Sweden6
- Since 2002Board member, RAND Corporation5
- 2000 to 2001Member of the Swedish Riksdag6
- 1998 to 1999Member of the Swedish Riksdag6
- 1995 to 1997High Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina6
- 1994 to 1998Member of the Swedish Riksdag6
- 1991 to 1994Prime Minister of Sweden6
- 1991Member of the Swedish Riksdag6
- 1988 to 1991Member of the Swedish Riksdag6
- 1986 to 1999Party leader, Moderate Party6
- 1986 to 1999Chair, Moderate Party8
- 1985 to 1988Member of the Swedish Riksdag6
More of their career (6)
- 1982 to 1985Member of the Swedish Riksdag6 7
- 1981 to 1982Member of the Swedish Riksdag6
- 1979Member of the Swedish Riksdag6
- 1973 to 1974Chairperson, Confederation of Swedish Conservative and Liberal Students6
- Date not recordedWorked at World Health Organization4
- Date not recordedWorked at United Nations4
In May 1968, Bildt opposed the occupation of the Student Union Building by leftist political forces and co-founded the Borgerliga Studenter – Opposition '68 group which went on to win the Student Union elections in Stockholm for a number of years. He served as chairman of the FMSF Confederation of Swedish Conservative and Liberal Students, a centre-right student organisation, in the early 1970s, and also chaired the European Democrat Students, bringing together like-minded centre-right student organisations from across Europe.
When the non-socialist formed government in 1976, Bildt served as the head of the Policy Coordinating Office in the Ministry of Economic Affairs and close collaborator to the party leader and Minister of Economy Gösta Bohman. Bildt became a Member of Parliament in 1979, although he served instead as State Secretary for Policy Coordination in the reformed non-socialist government after that election.
As an MP in the early eighties, he became noted as an incisive and combative debater on foreign affairs. He was a member of the Submarine Defence Commission investigating the 1982 incursions of foreign submarines in the Stockholm archipelago and naval base areas, and often found himself pitted against prime minister Olof Palme. Bildt was elected leader of the Moderate Party in 1986, succeeding Ulf Adelsohn.
In 1991, the Social Democrats were defeated by a four-party coalition led by Bildt's Moderate Party.
Read more
Work in private sector
After leaving his position as leader of the Moderate Party in 1999, other than engaging in international issues, Bildt took positions in the private sector and positions with international think tanks. His positions in think tanks included serving as the first non-US member on the Board of Trustees of the RAND Corporation in Santa Monica, California, and on the Advisory Board of the Centre for European Reform in London. He was a member of the board of the European Policy Centre in Brussels, the International Institute for Strategic Studies in London, and the International Advisory Board of the Council on Foreign Affairs in New York.
Bildt served as non-executive director of the Baltimore-based US assets management company Legg Mason, Inc. He served as chairman of the board of Teleopti and chairman of the public affairs consultancy Kreab AB, and board member of the IT consultancy HiQ AB. He was chairman of Nordic Venture Network, which brought Nordic high-tech VC firms together in an informal network.
In 2000, Bildt joined the Lundin Group's board of directors, a company with oil interests in Ethiopia and Sudan – the seven years with the Lundin Group that followed made Bildt a wealthy man.
From March to November 2000, Bildt was part of an independent panel – together with Jean Peyrelevade and Lothar Späth – to advise the European Space Agency's Director General Antonio Rodotà on the organization's future.
In 2002, Bildt joined the board of directors of Vostok Nafta, a financial company primarily with holdings in Gazprom.
He left his positions on all these boards upon becoming foreign minister in October 2006. Under public scrutiny, he sold his stock holdings in Vostok Nafta. Criticism mounted as he assumed public office given the potential conflict of interest with his previous business dealings. He was briefly investigated for bribery as a result of his role with Vostok Nafta.
Corporate boards
Planet Labs, Member of the European Advisory Board (since 2026)
From Wikipedia’s article on Carl Bildt (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Politics
Bildt served as chair of the Global Commission on Internet Governance, a joint project of the Centre for International Governance Innovation and Chatham House, from 2014 that concluded its two-year work and produced its report in June 2016. On 19 December 2014 Bildt was announced as a distinguished fellow of the Centre for International Governance Innovation.
In mid-May 2015, Bildt was appointed to Ukraine's International Advisory Council on Reforms. The group consisting of several foreign advisors to President Petro Poroshenko, aims to improve security and economy in the country which has been ravaged by armed conflict in its Eastern part. On 14 May 2015, Bildt was also appointed as an advisor to Russian-controlled investment group LetterOne. In 2016, he joined international law firm Covington as a Senior Policy Advisor in the firm's global Public Policy and Government Affairs practice.
Bildt also writes monthly columns for international syndication organization Project Syndicate.
On 9 April 2021, Bildt was criticized for saying the Swedish defence forces were stronger than Norway and Denmark while commemorating the anniversary of the German occupation of Norway.
Following the 2022 Swedish general election and the election of Ulf Kristersson as Prime Minister Bildt revealed Kristersson had approached him offering to once again make Bildt Minister for Foreign Affairs in his cabinet. Bildt declined the offer, citing he does not like to do the same thing twice.
Read more
Non-profit organizations
Center for European Policy Analysis (CEPA), Member of the International Leadership Council (since 2022)
Global Leadership Foundation, Member (since 2016)
Historians without Borders, Member of the Coordinating Committee (since 2016)
Atlantic Council, Member of the International Advisory Board
Berggruen Institute, Member of the Berggruen Network
Centre for European Reform (CER), Member of the Advisory Board
Club de Madrid, Member
European Council on Foreign Relations (ECFR), Co-Chair
Friends of Europe, Member of the Board of Trustees
GLOBSEC, Member of the International Advisory Board
International Crisis Group (ICG), Member of the Board of Trustees
International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS), Member of the Council
Middle East Investment Initiative (MEII), Member of the Board of Directors
Munich Security Conference (MSC), Member of the Advisory Council
RAND Corporation, Member of the Board of Trustees
Stockholm Resilience Centre (SRC), Member of the International Advisory Board
Trilateral Commission, Deputy Chair of the European Group
Wallenberg Foundations, Senior Adviser
Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies, Member of the Honorary Board
Yalta European Strategy (YES), Member of the Board
From Wikipedia’s article on Carl Bildt (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Legal issues and controversies
Bosnian war mediator criticisms
EU member states including United Kingdom, France, and Germany, celebrated his mediation of the conflict and the aftermath. Over time, his role in the conflict has been interpreted in both a negative and positive light.
Bildt opposed any military intervention and criticised the former British prime minister Margaret Thatcher in 1993 for calling NATO to intervene against the Bosnian Serb forces, which led to The Sunday Times describing Bildt and other EU leaders as "robotic political pygmies" and their acceptance of the ongoing genocide as "shameful".
Following Bildt's appointment as the EU special envoy to Yugoslavia, Tom Warrick from the Coalition for International Justice described Bildt as "dangerously misinformed about his own job description" and largely ignorant about the region. The New York Times criticised Bildt for a nonchalant attitude towards the Srebrenica genocide when over 8,000 Bosniaks were killed, and described him as being burdened with a reputation for accepting Bosnian Serb claims of good behavior at face value and overlooking evidence of atrocities against civilians.
From Wikipedia’s article on Carl Bildt (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Awards
- 2016Order of the White Star, 1st Class14
- 2009Knight Grand Cross of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic14
- 2003H. M. The King's Medal14
- 1996Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana, 1st Class14
- 1992Grand Cross of Royal Norwegian Order of Merit14
- Date not recordedCommander of the Legion of Honour14
- Date not recordedCross of Recognition14
- Date not recordedGrand Cross 1st class of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany14
- Date not recordedGrand Cross of the Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland14
- Date not recordedGrand Cross of the Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas14
More awards (20)
- Date not recordedGrand Cross of the Order of the Oak Crown14
- Date not recordedGrand Cross of the Order of the Phoenix14
- Date not recordedGrand Cross of the Order of the White Rose of Finland14
- Date not recordedKnight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George14
- Date not recordedNational Order of Merit14
- Date not recordedOrder of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany14
- Date not recordedOrder of Merit of the Italian Republic14
- Date not recordedOrder of Merit of the Republic of Poland14
- Date not recordedOrder of Prince Yaroslav the Wise, 2nd class14
- Date not recordedOrder of Prince Yaroslav the Wise14
- Date not recordedOrder of Saint Michael and Saint George14
- Date not recordedOrder of Stara Planina14
- Date not recordedOrder of the Cross of Terra Mariana14
- Date not recordedOrder of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas14
- Date not recordedOrder of the Oak Crown14
- Date not recordedOrder of the Phoenix14
- Date not recordedOrder of the Three Stars, 2nd Class14
- Date not recordedOrder of the Three Stars14
- Date not recordedOrder of the White Rose of Finland14
- Date not recordedRoyal Norwegian Order of Merit14
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataCarl Bildt on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaCarl Bildt on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12WikidataCarl Bildt: spouse, on Wikidata
- 13
- 14WikidataCarl Bildt: award, on Wikidata
- 15
- 16WikidataCarl Bildt: X, on Wikidata
- 17
- 18WikidataCarl Bildt: IMDb, on Wikidata
- 19WikidataRAND Corporation, Board member
- 20Wikimedia CommonsCarl Bildt photo by Joakim Berndes, CC BY-SA 4.0