
Georg Fahrenschon
German politician
Georg Fahrenschon (born 8 February 1968) is a German politician of the Christian Social Union (CSU). From 2008 to 2011, he served as finance minister in the Bavarian State Ministry of Finance.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Georg Fahrenschon (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Feb 8, 1968.1
About
He was a member of the Bundestag of Germany until 2007.
From Wikipedia’s article on Georg Fahrenschon, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- Deutscher Sparkassen- und GiroverbandChair 2012 to 201713
Early life and education
- 1988Feodor-Lynen-Gymnasium Planegg3
- 1999University of Augsburg3
- Since 1990Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München3
Fahrenschon graduated with a diplom in economics from the University of Augsburg in 1999.
From Wikipedia’s article on Georg Fahrenschon (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: German Minister of State, member of parliament, politician, economist, business consultant.8
- Since 2019Worked at WTS Group4
- 2012 to 2017Präsident des Deutschen Sparkassen- und Giroverbands5
- 2012 to 2017Chair, Deutscher Sparkassen- und Giroverband7
- 2008 to 2011Bavarian minister of finance5
- 2005 to 2007Member of the German Bundestag5 6
- 2002 to 2005Member of the German Bundestag5
- Since 2000Worked at BayernLB4
- 1992 to 1998Worked at ProSieben4
- Date not recordedMember of the Landtag of Bavaria5
Member of the German Bundestag, 2002-2007
Following the 2002 federal elections, Fahrenschon became a Member of the German Bundestag, where he served on the Finance Committee. Within the Finance Committee, he was the CDU/CSU parliamentary group's rapporteur on Germany's Transparency Directive Implementation Act (Transparenzrichtlinie-Umsetzungsgesetz, TUG), among others.
State Minister of Finance, 2008-2011
Following the Bavarian state elections in 2008, Fahrenschon was made State Minister of Finance in the cabinet of Minister-President Horst Seehofer. During his time in office, he led the talks with his Austrian counterpart Josef Proell in 2009 about Austria nationalizing Hypo Alpe-Adria-Bank International, a local unit of BayernLB, after heavy losses tied to loans in Southeast and Eastern Europe had driven the overextended lender to the brink of collapse.
In the negotiations to form a coalition government following the 2009 federal elections, Fahrenschon was a member of the working group on taxes, national budget and financial policy, led by Thomas de Maizière and Hermann Otto Solms.
In 2011, Fahrenschon presented a proposal envisaging tax cuts of 5 billion euros ($6.5 billion) for lower- and middle incomes by 2013, the year of the subsequent federal election; this move put him in conflict with federal Finance Minister Wolfgang Schäuble, who wanted to delay tax cuts to cut Germany's budget deficit.
Read more
President of the German Savings Banks Association, 2012-2017
In October 2011, it became known that both Fahrenschon and Steffen Kampeter, Parliamentary State Secretary at the German Finance Ministry would be seeking the presidency of the DSGV after incumbent Heinrich Haasis stepped down.
In 2012, Fahrenschon led Germany's savings banks in helping quash a proposal for Europe-wide deposit guarantees. He later sought to limit the remaining aspects of a European banking union, namely a joint resolution fund and central supervision of all the region's lenders. Eventually, it was agreed that day-to-day supervision of all but one of the 417 Sparkassen – the largest, the Hamburger Sparkasse is the exception – would remain in German hands.
In November 2017, shortly before Fahrenschon was scheduled to stand for re-election for another six-year term, prosecutors in Munich charged Fahrenschon with tax evasion; he admitted to having filed his tax statements for 2012, 2013 and 2014 too late but denied the allegation and declined to pay a fine. Following internal and public pressure, he resigned from his post.
State-owned companies
Flughafen München GmbH, chairman of the supervisory board (2008–2011)
Messe München GmbH, Member of the Supervisory Board
From Wikipedia’s article on Georg Fahrenschon (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Fahrenschon is married and has two daughters.
From Wikipedia’s article on Georg Fahrenschon (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataGeorg Fahrenschon on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaGeorg Fahrenschon on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14Wikimedia CommonsGeorg Fahrenschon photo by Michael Lucan, CC BY-SA 3.0 de