
Manfred Eigen
German biophysical chemist (1927–2019)
Manfred Eigen (German pronunciation: [ˈmanˌfʁeːt ˈaɪ̯ɡn̩]; 9 May 1927 – 6 February 2019) was a German biophysical chemist who won the 1967 Nobel Prize in Chemistry for work on measuring fast chemical reactions.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Manfred Eigen (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born May 9, 1927, died Feb 6, 2019.1
About
Eigen's research helped solve major problems in physical chemistry and aided in the understanding of chemical processes that occur in living organisms.
In later years, he explored the biochemical roots of life and evolution. He worked to install a multidisciplinary program at the Max Planck Institute to study the underpinnings of life at the molecular level. His work was hailed for creating a new scientific and technological discipline: evolutionary biotechnology.
From Wikipedia’s article on Manfred Eigen, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
Early life and education
Eigen was born on 9 May 1927 in Bochum, the son of Ernst Eigen, a chamber musician, and Hedwig née Feld. As a child, he developed a deep passion for music and studied piano.
World War II interrupted his formal education. At age fifteen, he was drafted into service in a German anti-aircraft unit. He was captured by the Americans toward the end of the war. He managed to escape (he said later that escape was relatively easy), and walked hundreds of miles across defeated Germany, arriving in Göttingen in 1945. He lacked the necessary documentation for acceptance to university, but was admitted after he demonstrated his knowledge in an exam. He entered the university's first postwar class.
Eigen desired to study physics, but since returning soldiers who were enrolled previously received priority, he enrolled in Geophysics. He earned an undergraduate degree and began graduate study in natural sciences. One of his advisors was Werner Heisenberg, the noted proponent of the uncertainty principle. He received his doctorate in 1951.
From Wikipedia’s article on Manfred Eigen (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: physicist, biophysicist, chemist, writer, university teacher.6
- Date not recordedWorked at University of Göttingen4
- Date not recordedWorked at TU Braunschweig4
- Date not recordedFounded Evotec5
Eigen received his Ph.D. at the University of Göttingen in 1951 under the supervision of Arnold Eucken. In 1964, he presented the results of his research at a meeting of the Faraday Society in London. His findings demonstrated for the first time that it was possible to determine the rates of chemical reactions that occurred during time intervals as brief as a nanosecond.
Beginning in 1953, Eigen worked at the Max Planck Institute for Physical Chemistry in Göttingen, becoming its director in 1964 and joining it with the Max Planck Institute for Spectroscopy to become the Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry. He was an honorary professor of the Braunschweig University of Technology. From 1982 to 1993, Eigen was president of the German National Merit Foundation. Eigen was a member of the Board of Sponsors of The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists.
In 1967, Eigen was awarded, along with Ronald George Wreyford Norrish and George Porter, the Nobel Prize in Chemistry. They were cited for their studies of extremely fast chemical reactions induced in response to very short pulses of energy.
In addition, Eigen's name is linked with the theory of quasispecies, the error threshold, error catastrophe, Eigen's paradox, and the chemical hypercycle, the cyclic linkage of reaction cycles as an explanation for the self-organization of prebiotic systems, which he described with Peter Schuster in 1977.
Eigen founded two biotechnology companies, Evotec and Direvo.
In 1981, Eigen became a founding member of the World Cultural Council.
Eigen was a member of the Pontifical Academy of Sciences even though he was an atheist. He died on 6 February 2019 at the age of 91.
From Wikipedia’s article on Manfred Eigen (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Eigen was married to Elfriede Müller. The union produced two children, a boy and a girl. He later married Ruthild Winkler-Oswatitsch, a longtime scientific partner.
From Wikipedia’s article on Manfred Eigen (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Awards
- 2011Wilhelm Exner Medal12 22
- 2010Hall of Fame of German Research12
- 2007Gold Goethe medal12
- 1997Rudolf-Diesel-Medaille12 21
- 1994Helmholtz Medal12 20
- 1994Max Planck Research Award12
- 1992Paul Ehrlich and Ludwig Darmstaedter Prize12
- 1980Lower Saxony State Prize12
- 1977Faraday Lectureship Prize12 19
- 1976Austrian Decoration for Science and Art12
More awards (12)
- 1973Foreign Member of the Royal Society12
- 1967Carus medal12 15
- 1967Linus Pauling Award12 18
- 1967Nobel Prize in Chemistry12 17
- 1967Paracelsus Prize12 16
- 1962Bourke Award12 14
- 1962Otto Hahn Prize for Chemistry and Physics12
- 1962Otto Hahn Prize12 13
- Date not recordedHonorary doctorate from the Technical University of Munich12
- Date not recordedLower Saxony Honorary Medal12
- Date not recordedPour le Mérite for Sciences and Arts order12
- Date not recordedhonorary doctor of the University of Bielefeld12
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataManfred Eigen on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaManfred Eigen on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11Wikidataspouse, as reported
- 12
- 13Wikidataaward, as reported
- 14Wikidataaward, as reported
- 15Wikidataaward, as reported
- 16Wikidataaward, as reported
- 17
- 18Wikidataaward, as reported
- 19Wikidataaward, as reported
- 20Wikidataaward, as reported
- 21Wikidataaward, as reported
- 22Wikidataaward, as reported
- 23WikidataEvotec, Founder
- 24Wikimedia CommonsManfred Eigen photo by GFHund, CC BY 3.0