Private company
Paramount Television
Logo: Paramount Pictures, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3
Division of American film company, 1966–2006
The first incarnation of Paramount Television, formerly Paramount Television Corporation, was operated as the television production division of the CBS Paramount Network Television Entertainment Group, which was active from December 15, 1966 until April 24, 2006, when it was renamed as CBS Paramount Television.2 It was founded in 1968.1 It is headquartered in Los Angeles.1 It is part of CBS Corporation.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 20, 2026.
Overview
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
The first incarnation of Paramount Television, formerly Paramount Television Corporation, was operated as the television production division of the CBS Paramount Network Television Entertainment Group, which was active from December 15, 1966 until April 24, 2006, when it was renamed as CBS Paramount Television.2
Corporate structure
Paramount Television is part of a group headed by National Amusements. 135 entities, 7 countries on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.
- National Amusements Norwood
- CBS Corporation CBS Building
- Paramount Television Los Angeles
- CBS Altitude Group Subsidiary · New York City
- CBS Films Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- CBS Home Entertainment Subsidiary · Hollywood
- CBS Media Ventures Subsidiary · Santa Monica
- Dabl Subsidiary · United States
- CBS News Subsidiary · CBS Broadcast Center
- The Free Press Subsidiary
- CBS News and Stations Subsidiary · New York City
- CBS News Radio Subsidiary · New York City
- CBS Paramount Domestic Television Subsidiary
- CBS Radio Subsidiary · New York City
- CBS Studios Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Big Ticket Entertainment Subsidiary · Hollywood
- CBS/Fox Video Subsidiary · Farmington Hills
- Shochiku CBS/Fox Video Subsidiary · Japan
- Desilu Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Exterion Media Subsidiary · London
- JumpStart Games Subsidiary · Los Angeles County
- Paramount Parks Subsidiary · Charlotte
- Republic Pictures Subsidiary · Hollywood
- Showtime Subsidiary · New York City
- Simon & Schuster Subsidiary · New York City
- Aladdin Paperbacks Subsidiary · New York City
- Atria Publishing Group Subsidiary · New York City
- 1 more
- Beach Lane Books Subsidiary · San Diego, United States
- Charles Scribner's Sons Subsidiary · New York City
- 1 more
- Gallery Publishing Group Subsidiary
- Howard Books Subsidiary · Brentwood
- Paula Wiseman Books Subsidiary · New York City, United States
- Poseidon Press Subsidiary · New York City
- Threshold Editions Subsidiary · Rockefeller Center
- Avid Reader Press Subsidiary
- Downtown Press Subsidiary
- Earthlight Subsidiary
- Educational Management Group Subsidiary
- Kangaroo Press Subsidiary · Australia
- Linden Press Subsidiary
- Little Simon Subsidiary · United States
- Margaret K. McElderry Books Subsidiary
- One Signal Publishers Subsidiary · United States
- Salaam Reads Subsidiary · United States
- Scribner UK Subsidiary
- Simon Pulse Subsidiary
- Simon Spotlight Subsidiary · United States
- Summit Books Subsidiary
- Washington Square Press Subsidiary
- Skydance Direct-to-Consumer Subsidiary · San Francisco
- Paramount+ Subsidiary · New York City
- BET+ Subsidiary · United States
- CBS News 24/7 Subsidiary · United States
- Spelling Television Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Paramount Domestic Television Subsidiary · United States
- Universal American Subsidiary · White Plains
- WCBS-TV Subsidiary · New York City
- WCBS-TV Public Affairs Department Subsidiary
- Westinghouse Licensing Corporation Subsidiary · New York City
- Westinghouse Electronics Subsidiary · Orange
- White-Westinghouse Subsidiary
- and 5 more
- Viacom Subsidiary · 83% · One Astor Plaza
- Paramount Pictures Subsidiary · Wilmington, Delaware, United States
- Comedy Central Films Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Famous Players Subsidiary · Toronto
- 1 more
- Famous Studios Subsidiary · New York City
- MTV Entertainment Studios Subsidiary · Hollywood
- MTV Films Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Nickelodeon Movies Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Paramount Animation Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Paramount Digital Entertainment Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Paramount Home Entertainment Subsidiary · Hollywood
- Paramount Players Subsidiary
- Paramount Television Studios Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- 2 more
- Paramount Vantage Subsidiary
- Skydance Animation Subsidiary · Santa Monica
- Terrytoons Subsidiary · The Bronx
- George Pal Productions Subsidiary · United States
- Paramount Music Subsidiary · California, United States
- Paramount Records Subsidiary · United States
- Skydance TV Subsidiary · New York City
- BET Media Group Subsidiary · Washington, D.C.
- Harmonix Music Systems Subsidiary · Cambridge
- MTV Entertainment Group Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- 3 more
- Nickelodeon Animation Studio Subsidiary · New York City
- 1 more
- Nickelodeon Digital Subsidiary · New York City
- Nickelodeon Group Subsidiary · One Astor Plaza
- 3 more
- CMT Subsidiary · United States
- Ha! Subsidiary · United States
- MTV Subsidiary · United States
- MTV Classic Subsidiary
- MTV Games Subsidiary · United States
- Nick Jr. Channel Subsidiary · United States
- Nickelodeon Networks Subsidiary
- Nicktoons Subsidiary · United States
- Spike TV Subsidiary · Manhattan, United States
- Star Wars Subsidiary
- TV Land Subsidiary · United States
- Rhymesayers Entertainment Subsidiary · United States
- Paramount Pictures Subsidiary · Wilmington, Delaware, United States
- CBS Productions Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- CBS Paramount Network Television Subsidiary
- Fleischer Studios Subsidiary · New York City
- King World Productions Subsidiary · Los Angeles
- Kings Entertainment Company Subsidiary
- Paramount Famous Productions Subsidiary · Hollywood
- Paramount Networks International Subsidiary · New York
- Paramount Global Content Distribution Subsidiary · New York City
- Paramount Networks Americas Subsidiary · Miami Beach
- Grupo Telefe Subsidiary · Buenos Aires
- Paramount Stations Group Subsidiary · Hollywood
- Showcase Cinemas Subsidiary · Norwood
- TriStar Pictures Subsidiary · Culver City
- Carolco Pictures Subsidiary · Beverly Hills
- TriStar Television Subsidiary · Culver City
- Viacom18 Subsidiary · Mumbai
- Voot Subsidiary · Mumbai
- Colors Cineplex Subsidiary · India
- Colors Cineplex Superhits Subsidiary · India
- CBS Corporation CBS Building
Built from subsidiaries, stakes and holdings from Wikidata (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.
Subsidiaries and ownership
Parent company
- CBS Corporation since 2006
Divisions
Former owners and parents
- Gulf and Western Industries Jan 1, 1968 to Jun 1989
- Paramount Communications Jun 1989 to Jul 1994
- Viacom Jul 1994 to 2006
From Wikidata.1
Acquisitions
- Succeeded Desilu1
- Succeeded by Paramount Television Studios1
- Succeeded by CBS Studios1
Timeline
Links
- WikipediaParamount Television
- WikidataQ65081856
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataParamount Television on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaParamount Television on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsParamount Television logo by Paramount Pictures, Public domain