State · Texas · Republican

Briscoe Cain

Republican State Representative, Texas, District 128.

On the record

Office
State Representative, Texas, District 1281
Party
Republican1
In this office since
January 10, 20171
Contact
Official website · 512-463-0733 · briscoe.cain@house.texas.gov · Official page1
On the ballot
U.S. House, Texas 9th District (2026)8

Where they stand

We haven't read their stated positions yet. When we do, each one will quote their own words and link to where they said it. Their website: https://house.texas.gov/members/3265.

Money: U.S. House, Texas 9th District (2026)

As reported to the Federal Election Commission, through June 30, 2026.8

Raised$621K
Spent$596K
Cash on hand$25K
Debts$107K
  • From individuals $390K
  • From PACs and other committees $52K
  • From the candidate $105K
  • Other (transfers, loans, refunds) $74K

Gifts from people, by size9

Small gifts under $200 against the largest checks. People can give up to $3,500 per election.

  • Under $200 3%
  • $200–$499 4%
  • $500–$999 8%
  • $1,000–$1,999 20%
  • $2,000 and up 65%

Top PACs and committees giving directly10

American Optometric Association Political Action CommitteeConnected to American Optometric Association$5,000
American Chemistry Council PACConnected to American Chemistry Council$3,690
The Montana Way PACConnected to Jacobsen$3,500
Stand Your Ground PACConnected to Toth$3,500
Covestropac a Political Action Committee of Covestro LLCConnected to Covestro LLC$3,000
Because Real Americans Never Doubt Our Nation (Brandon PAC)$3,000
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association PAC$2,500
Acadian Ambulance Service Employee Federal Political Action Committee, Inc.Connected to Acadian Ambulance Service$2,500
Marchant Good Government Fund$2,500
Pete Sessions for Congress$2,000
CRH Americas, Inc. PACConnected to CRH Americas, Inc.$2,000
National Association for Gun Rights Inc PACConnected to The National Association for Gun Rights$2,000
Weber for CongressConnected to Weber Victory Fund$2,000
Brandon Herrera for CongressConnected to Brandon Herrera Victory Committee$2,000
Campaign for Working Families$1,000

Outside groups spending in this race11

Groups that spent money about this candidate without working with the campaign.

Spent to help: $48K

Citizens for American Strength$31,769
Lone Star Strong$16,000

Spent to oppose: $515K

Win It Back PAC$416,792
Defending Our Values PAC$98,042

Individual donors

  • $363K from 325 itemized gifts12
  • 97% came from people in Texas12
  • 14% came from retired people12
  • Top states: Texas $352K, North Carolina $2,500, Alabama $1,500, Florida $1,500, Arkansas $1,10012

Where donors work12

Employers as donors wrote them on the form. These are gifts from people who work there, not from the companies.

Gringos Tex Mex5 gifts$12,000
Cleanscapes3 gifts$10,500
Delphi Advisory Group2 gifts$7,000
Hayes Berry White Vanzant3 gifts$7,000
P J S of Texas2 gifts$7,000
Texas House of Representatives4 gifts$5,300
Hometown Hero2 gifts$5,000
Jefferson County2 gifts$5,000
Loewy Law Firm2 gifts$5,000
Tiger Rentals Group2 gifts$5,000
State of TX3 gifts$4,500
DXC Technology2 gifts$4,000
Tracey Fox Walters2 gifts$4,000
Abhr1 gifts$3,500
Anthem Ventures1 gifts$3,500

Sources

Every number on this page points here. Each one links to the public record.

  1. 1
    Retrieved October 16, 2026
  2. 2
    Listed as a source by Open States
  3. 3
    Listed as a source by Open States
  4. 4
    Listed as a source by Open States
  5. 5
    Listed as a source by Open States
  6. 6
    Listed as a source by Open States
  7. 7
    Listed as a source by Open States
  8. 8
    FEC candidate record H6TX09124https://www.fec.gov/data/candidate/H6TX09124/
    Retrieved October 16, 2026
  9. 9
    FEC: contributions to Briscoe Rowell Cain III by size, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/candidate/H6TX09124/?cycle=2026&election_full=false#raising
    Computed by the FEC · Retrieved October 15, 2026
  10. 10
    Bulk file pas226 · Retrieved October 16, 2026
  11. 11
    FEC: independent expenditures about Briscoe Rowell Cain III, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/independent-expenditures/?candidate_id=H6TX09124&cycle=2026
    24- and 48-hour notices; amended filings replace the originals · Retrieved October 16, 2026
  12. 12
    FEC: itemized individual contributions to Briscoe Cain for Congress, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/receipts/individual-contributions/?committee_id=C00917393&two_year_transaction_period=2026
    Gifts over $200 that campaigns must itemize · Retrieved October 13, 2026