Business · Congress trades · House

Brian Babin

Republican Every stock trade Brian Babin reported under the STOCK Act since 2020, and how each did against the S&P 500. Their full record.

Trades16
Buys / sales4 / 12
Estimated volume$269KMiddle of each reported range
Trades that beat the market64.3%9 of 14: did better than the same money in the S&P 500 that day
Typical trade vs. the market+7.4%The middle trade: half did better, half worse
Disclosed late4Reported more than 45 days after the trade

Members report each trade as a dollar range, not an exact amount; volume uses the middle of each range. "Vs. the market since" is the stock's move from the trade date to today minus the S&P 500's: +10% means the trade did 10 points better than putting the same money in the S&P 500 that day. For a sale it's reversed, so a sale scores well when the stock then lagged. Prices exclude dividends. Trades by spouses and children count.

Best-timed trade

FIP · sold May 5, 2026, $1,001 - $15,000

+62.3% vs. the S&P 500 since

Worst-timed trade

FIP · bought August 2, 2022, $1,001 - $15,000

−99.5% vs. the S&P 500 since

The portfolio against the market

Our rebuild of the household's disclosed stocks and options since March 31, 2022: +17.3% against +65.3% for the S&P 500. Hover for any quarter.

PortfolioS&P 500 (SPY)
-40%-20%0%+20%+40%+60%+80%2023202420252026March 31, 2022: portfolio +0.0%, S&P 500 +0.0%June 30, 2022: portfolio −18.5%, S&P 500 −16.5%September 30, 2022: portfolio −26.8%, S&P 500 −20.9%December 31, 2022: portfolio −9.8%, S&P 500 −15.3%March 31, 2023: portfolio −9.1%, S&P 500 −9.4%June 30, 2023: portfolio −9.4%, S&P 500 −1.9%September 30, 2023: portfolio −14.4%, S&P 500 −5.3%December 31, 2023: portfolio −0.7%, S&P 500 +5.2%March 31, 2024: portfolio −1.5%, S&P 500 +15.8%June 30, 2024: portfolio +7.8%, S&P 500 +20.5%September 30, 2024: portfolio +15.5%, S&P 500 +27.0%December 31, 2024: portfolio −8.6%, S&P 500 +29.8%March 31, 2025: portfolio −21.7%, S&P 500 +23.9%June 30, 2025: portfolio −14.3%, S&P 500 +36.8%September 30, 2025: portfolio −14.7%, S&P 500 +47.5%December 31, 2025: portfolio −8.6%, S&P 500 +51.0%March 31, 2026: portfolio +10.1%, S&P 500 +44.0%June 30, 2026: portfolio +17.3%, S&P 500 +65.3%

Compare with funds and other members · how we rebuild it is on that page.

What they still hold

By our estimate: every reported buy less every reported sale, at today's prices. Positions from before 2020 are missing.

StockShare of portfolioWorth about
BHPBHP Group100.0%$57K

Most traded: FIP (2), WDS (2), BHP (2), CODI (1), ENB (1), ET (1), FTAI (1), HII (1)

Every trade

TradedWhatStockAmountVs. the market since
May 5, 2026SoldCODID/B/A Compass Diversified Holdings Shares of Beneficial Interest (CODI$1,001 - $15,0001+20.6%
May 5, 2026SoldENBF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA Enbridge Inc Common Stoc$1,001 - $15,0001+19.0%
May 5, 2026Sold someETF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA Energy Transfer LP Commo$1,001 - $15,0001+7.3%
May 5, 2026Sold someFTAIF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA FTAI Aviation Ltd. - Com$50,001 - $100,0001+37.7%
May 5, 2026SoldFIPF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA FTAI Infrastructure Inc.$1,001 - $15,0001+62.3%
May 5, 2026Sold someHIIF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA Huntington Ingalls Indus$15,001 - $50,0001+24.7%
May 5, 2026SoldIAGIamgold Corporation Ordinary Shares (IAG)$1,001 - $15,0001−2.3%
May 5, 2026SoldRRCF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA Range Resources Corporat$1,001 - $15,0001+10.4%
May 5, 2026SoldSOUHYF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA SOUTH32 LTD SPNS/ADR (SO$1,001 - $15,0001–
May 5, 2026SoldWTSHFF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA WESTSHORE TERM INVST CP $1,001 - $15,0001–
May 5, 2026Sold someWPMF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA Wheaton Precious Metals $15,001 - $50,0001+0.3%
May 5, 2026SoldWDSWoodside Energy Group Limited American Depositary Shares, each represe$1,001 - $15,0001+7.5%
August 2, 2022LATEBoughtFIPF S: New S O: UBS Resource Management Account FTAI$1,001 - $15,0002−99.5%
June 27, 2022LATEBoughtBHPF S: New S O: UBS SEP IRA JT BHP Group Limited Ame$15,001 - $50,0002−54.2%
June 2, 2022LATEBoughtWDSWoodside Energy Group Limited American Depositary Shares, each represe$1,001 - $15,0002−84.4%
March 29, 2022LATEBoughtBHPBHP Group Limited American Depositary Shares (BHP)$1,001 - $15,0002−43.8%

Sources

Each trade links to the report it was filed on.

  1. 1
    Brian Babin: periodic transaction report filed May 18, 2026https://disclosures-clerk.house.gov/public_disc/ptr-pdfs/2026/20034522.pdf
    H20034522
  2. 2
    Brian Babin: periodic transaction report filed June 9, 2023https://disclosures-clerk.house.gov/public_disc/ptr-pdfs/2023/20005641.pdf
    H20005641