State · Illinois · Democratic

La Shawn Ford

Democrat State Representative, Illinois, District 8.

On the record

Office
State Representative, Illinois, District 81
Party
Democratic1
In this office since
January 10, 20071
Contact
Official website · 217-782-5962 · repford@lashawnford.com · Official page · Official page · Official page · Official page · Official page · Official page · Official page1
On the ballot
U.S. House, Illinois 7th District (2026)8

Where they stand

We haven't read their stated positions yet. When we do, each one will quote their own words and link to where they said it. Their website: https://ilga.gov/house/Rep.asp?GA=101&MemberID=2567.

Money: U.S. House, Illinois 7th District (2026)

As reported to the Federal Election Commission, through June 30, 2026.8

Raised$722K
Spent$609K
Cash on hand$113K
Debts$175K
  • From individuals $480K
  • From PACs and other committees $57K
  • From the candidate $175K
  • Other (transfers, loans, refunds) $9,367

Gifts from people, by size9

Small gifts under $200 against the largest checks. People can give up to $3,500 per election.

  • Under $200 9%
  • $200–$499 8%
  • $500–$999 13%
  • $1,000–$1,999 25%
  • $2,000 and up 45%

Top PACs and committees giving directly10

Carpenters Legislative Improvement Committee United Brotherhood of Carpenters and JoinersConnected to United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America$5,000
Machinists Non Partisan Political League of the International Association of Machinists & Aerospace WorkersConnected to International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers$5,000
SEIU Cope (Service Employees International Union Committee on Political Education)Connected to Service Employees International Union$5,000
America's Credit Unions PACConnected to America's Credit Unions$5,000
Laborers' International Union of North America (Liuna) PACConnected to Laborers' International Union of North America$5,000
American Council of Engineering Companies (Acec/pac)Connected to American Council of Engineering Companies$5,000
National Association of Realtors Political Action CommitteeConnected to National Association of Realtors$5,000
Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America PAC (US Chamber PAC)Connected to Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America$5,000
Congressional Black Caucus PAC$5,000
Health Care Service Corporation Employees' Political Action CommitteeConnected to Health Care Service Corporation$5,000
NEA Fund for Children and Public EducationConnected to National Education Association$4,000
Building Relationships in Diverse Geographic Environments PAC (Bridge PAC)$3,000
League of Conservation Voters Action FundConnected to League of Conservation Voters, Inc$2,550
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades Political Action Together Political CommitteeConnected to International Union of Painters and Allied Trades$2,500
American Bankers Association PAC (Bankpac)Connected to American Bankers Association (Aba)$2,500

Outside groups spending in this race11

Groups that spent money about this candidate without working with the campaign.

Spent to oppose: $2.5M

Fairshake$2,475,786

Individual donors

  • $455K from 540 itemized gifts12
  • 95% came from people in Illinois12
  • 1% came from retired people12
  • Top states: Illinois $432K, New York $6,000, Indiana $5,500, Texas $5,000, Washington $3,50012

Where donors work12

Employers as donors wrote them on the form. These are gifts from people who work there, not from the companies.

Medstar Laboratory5 gifts$21,000
It Takes a Village9 gifts$10,200
Chicago Medical Group2 gifts$7,200
BBQ King House2 gifts$7,000
Green Home Experts2 gifts$7,000
Impact Networking2 gifts$7,000
Lawndale Cristian Health Center2 gifts$7,000
Salter Financial Management2 gifts$7,000
Staff Source2 gifts$7,000
Medtech Home Health2 gifts$6,370
Petra Imports2 gifts$6,000
Touch BY an Angel Preschool6 gifts$6,000
Shining Star4 gifts$5,600
Academy for Children4 gifts$5,500
Medstar Laboratory Il2 gifts$5,500

Sources

Every number on this page points here. Each one links to the public record.

  1. 1
    Retrieved October 16, 2026
  2. 2
    Listed as a source by Open States
  3. 3
    Listed as a source by Open States
  4. 4
    Listed as a source by Open States
  5. 5
    Listed as a source by Open States
  6. 6
    Listed as a source by Open States
  7. 7
    Listed as a source by Open States
  8. 8
    FEC candidate record H6IL07354https://www.fec.gov/data/candidate/H6IL07354/
    Retrieved October 16, 2026
  9. 9
    FEC: contributions to La Shawn K Ford by size, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/candidate/H6IL07354/?cycle=2026&election_full=false#raising
    Computed by the FEC · Retrieved October 15, 2026
  10. 10
    Bulk file pas226 · Retrieved October 16, 2026
  11. 11
    FEC: independent expenditures about La Shawn K Ford, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/independent-expenditures/?candidate_id=H6IL07354&cycle=2026
    24- and 48-hour notices; amended filings replace the originals · Retrieved October 16, 2026
  12. 12
    FEC: itemized individual contributions to La Shawn K Ford for Congress, 2025–26https://www.fec.gov/data/receipts/individual-contributions/?committee_id=C00905893&two_year_transaction_period=2026
    Gifts over $200 that campaigns must itemize · Retrieved October 13, 2026